Schedule -

Event Type

Category

Theme

 

Sunday, October 4

6:00 PM

Evening Event
Micheladas Cafe y Cantina
6:00PM - 9:00PM

Monday, October 5

8:00 AM

Coffee Break
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite Pre-Function
8:00AM - 9:00AM

9:00 AM

Keynote
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
9ABC
9:00AM - 9:30AM

9:30 AM

Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Meeting Room 2
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Exhibition
SXSW Eco Outdoor Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
Main Hallway
9:30AM - 6:00PM

9:45 AM

Connect: Investors + Startups
Bart Bohn, Chris Scotti, Chuck McCoy, Corinn Perry, Erik Birkerts, Erik Steeb, Greg Wright, Jeremy Adelman, Jill Sims, JM Ornstein, Lauren-Kristine Pryzant, Leah Stern, Lina Constantinovici, Manvi Goel, Mark Wight, Mayra Urbano, Micaelah Morrill, Michael Lightman, Mike Gabriel, Mitchell Jacobson, Nicholas Eisenberger, Nick Slavin, Paul Seidler, Rebecca Taylor, Rose Maizner, Samuel Kim, Sarah Applebaum, Sarah Truitt, Saurabh Biswas, Travis Farese
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
9:45AM - 12:00PM
Mending Our Ways: Improving Fashion's Supply Chain
Kirsty Stevenson, Maxine Bédat, Susan Keane
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6B
9:45AM - 10:45AM
Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
9:45AM - 10:45AM
Startup Showcase: International Innovations presented by Vulcan Inc.
Graham Oakes, Harri Paloheimo, Ivan Kanev, Joan Larrea, Joel Garcia Galan, John Gionas, Lauren Kickham, Leandro Araujo, Lina Constantinovici, Michael Ehst, Milo Milisavljevi , Rustam Sengupta, Sachin Malhan, Sarah Applebaum
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
9:45AM - 10:45AM
Place-Based Design for Civic Engagement
George Abbott, Joanna Frank
Workshop
Design
Austin Convention Center
10C
9:45AM - 12:00PM
#BlackLivesMatter in Advancing Energy Democracy
Alicia Garza, Djuan Coleon, Donele Wilkins, Jacqueline Patterson
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
9:45AM - 10:45AM
Eternal Electronics + Other Curiosities
Darren Beck, Kyle Wiens, Maureen Martinez
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6A
9:45AM - 10:45AM

10:30 AM

Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
10:30AM - 6:00PM

11:00 AM

Radical Transparency: Moving from Pushing Paper to Powering Performance
Adam Kanzer, Asher Price, Lenora Suki, Tim Mohin
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Startup Showcase: Social Impact
Andrew Byrnes, Anthony Garcia, Austin McGee, Ben Schiller, Caleb Tiller, Carey Meyers, Carolyn Yarina, Cheryl Heller, Chuck Ball, George Koutitas, Jason Hill, Matt Petronzio, Nigel Carr, Vivek Kopparthi
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Space Age Solutions to Earth's Complex Challenges
Christopher Ferguson, Ian Christensen, Luke Barrington, Miriam Kramer, Thierry Guillemin
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Panel
Design
Austin Convention Center
6B
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Place by Design: Data + Tech
Alvin Huang, Anne Guiney, Carolina Ferrés, Carrie Brown, Daniel Sauter, Elizabeth Lee, Helen Johnson, Jeanne Lambin, Joel Slayton, Kory Bieg, Rick Lin, Shagun Singh
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9C
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Solo
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
11:00AM - 11:30AM

11:30 AM

Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
11:30AM - 12:00PM

11:45 AM

Lunch
SXSW Eco Outdoor Lounge
11:45AM - 1:00PM
Lunch

11:45AM - 1:00PM

1:00 PM

Keynote
Cities
Austin Convention Center
9ABC
1:00PM - 2:00PM

2:00 PM

Film
Austin Convention Center
Meeting Room 1
2:00PM - 6:00PM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
2:00PM - 2:30PM

2:15 PM


Austin Convention Center
Room 7
2:15PM - 4:00PM
Designing Water: Creative Minds Rethink Resiliency
Amy Chester, Daniel Pittman, Gia Biagi, Rob Moore
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
6A
2:15PM - 3:15PM
The Future of Sustainable Commerce
David Griest, Toby Moore
Fireside Chat
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
2:15PM - 2:45PM
Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:15PM - 2:45PM
Workshop
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
10C
2:15PM - 3:15PM
From Cell Phones to Satellites - Tech Tools for More Sustainable Palm Oil
Christine McGrath, Colin Lee, Gemma Tillack, Rhett Butler, Sarah Lake
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
6B
2:15PM - 3:15PM

2:45 PM

Solo
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
2:45PM - 3:15PM
Undoing Food and Redesigning the Cereal Box
Alejandro Velez, Nikhil Arora
Fireside Chat
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:45PM - 3:15PM

3:30 PM

Connect: CSR
Christine McGrath, Colin Lee, Darren Beck, David Lear, Kate Mohan, Mark Newton, Saskia Van Gendt, Shalini Ramanathan, Thomas Schäfer, Tim Mohin, Yann Moreau
Connect
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Fireside Chat
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8BC
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Place by Design: Resilience
Adib Dada, Amy Chester, Ana Baptista, Brendan Owens, Brett Snyder, Graeme Waitzkin, Heidi Lubin, Jeanne Lambin, Mark Palmer, Nathan Kadish, Richard Piacentini
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Cross-Industry Collaboration Empowers Smallholder Farmers in Haiti presented by Timberland
Gabriel London, Hugh Locke, Margaret Morey-Reuner, Timote Georges
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Startup Showcase: Energy presented by Direct Energy
Dirk Richter, Garrett Hester, Jeremy Adelman, Liana Kallivoka, Lisa Laughner, Lu Yan, Mark Wight, Mitchell Jacobson, Raphael Carty, Ron Presswood , Satyajit Patwardhan, Steve Drouilhet, Trent Mortensen, Willem Rensink
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
10C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Is Civic Tech Leapfrogging Design?
Alicia Rouault, Anne Guiney, Cristina Garmendia, Katherine Darnstadt
Panel
Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:00 PM

Fireside Chat
Policy
Austin Convention Center
8BC
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
Main Hallway
4:00PM - 6:00PM

4:45 PM

Startup Showcase: Reuse + Recycling presented by Austin Recycling Economic Development Program
Bob Gedert, Brian Dawson, Charles (Chuck) Vollmer, Chris Ladd, Darren Beck, David Griest, Derek Sinns, Graham Rihn , Jan Rayman , Mara DeFilippis, Matanya Horowitz, Natalie Betts, Stefan Pastine , Steve Gutmann
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
4:45PM - 5:15PM
Business as Nature: New Models and Innovation presented by The Biomimicry Institute
Jamie Brown-Hansen, Katherine Collins, Toby Herzlich, Victoria Keziah
Panel
Design
Austin Convention Center
6B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Designing The Cheeseburger Of Tomorrow
Benjamin Wurgaft, Eliza Barclay, Matthew Sade, Nick Halla
Panel
Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Place by Design: Social Impact
Brian Hungerford, Christina Skowronski, Cliff Curry, Elaine Morales, Grace Kim, Jeanne Lambin, Joseph Speicher, Nella Young, Rick Archer, Shane Zhao, Tim Bevins, Tom Veed
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9C
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Lab: Startup Acceleration
Jennifer Garson
Lab
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
An Honest Meal: Improving Food System Transparency
Daisy Freund, Jose Oliva, Urvashi Rangen
Workshop
Policy
Austin Convention Center
10C
4:45PM - 5:45PM
The Ripple Effect of Sustainable Value Chains
Ben Schiller, David Tulauskas, Gabi Zedlmayer, Lance Pierce
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
This is Your Ocean on Acid
James Beck, Paul Bunje
Fireside Chat
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8BC
4:45PM - 5:15PM

5:15 PM

Fireside Chat
Communications
Austin Convention Center
8BC
5:15PM - 5:45PM

6:00 PM

Evening Event
Palm Door on Sixth
6:00PM - 9:00PM

7:00 PM

Evening Event
Eden East
7:00PM - 10:00PM

8:00 PM

Film
Alamo Drafthouse at the Ritz
8:00PM - 9:30PM

Tuesday, October 6

8:00 AM


SXSW Eco Outdoor Lounge
8:00AM - 9:00AM

9:00 AM

Coffee Break
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite Pre-Function
9:00AM - 9:30AM

9:30 AM

Workshop
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10C
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Meeting Room 2
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Solving Food, Energy and Water…at the Same Time!
Joann Lighty, Mark Fischetti, Michael Webber, Robert Fraley
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
9C
9:30AM - 10:30AM
VC + Clean Energy Startups: Unexamined Progress
Ashby Monk , Jonathan Silver, Nancy Pfund, Varun Rai
Panel
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Connect: Causes
A. Tianna Scozzaro, Caleb Tiller, Eileen Quigley, Gemma Tillack, Heather Grady, Helen Johnson, Hugh Locke, Joan Larrea, Joseph Speicher, Lauren Kickham, Liz Judge, Melodie Naja, Michael Ehst, Michael Green, Niyanta Spelman, Sachin Malhan, Steve Feldstein, Timote Georges
Connect
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
9:30AM - 11:45AM
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Keys to the Futuristic Grid presented by ETS
Dr Andreas Roelofs, Jeff Chamberlain, Seth Snyder
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
6B
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
Main Hallway
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Exhibition
SXSW Eco Outdoor Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM

10:00 AM


Austin Convention Center
Room 7
10:00AM - 6:00PM
Solo
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Lab: CSR
Mitch Baranowski, Tim Mohin
Lab
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8A
10:00AM - 11:45AM
Fireside Chat
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8BC
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
10:00AM - 10:30AM

10:15 AM

Partner Programming
Design
Austin Convention Center
7
10:15AM - 10:45AM

10:45 AM

Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Solo
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6B
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Place by Design: Urban Strategy
Amanda Sturgeon, Andrew Watkins, Carol Coletta, Carolyn Esswein, Gia Biagi, Helen Leung, Jeanne Lambin, Justin Golbabai, Katherine Darnstadt, Tim McCollow, Tom Veed, Tom Dallessio
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9C
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Re-thinking the Supply Chain presented by Bloomberg BNA
Anna Walker, Jason Pearson, Lee Ballin, Mary Ann Grena Manley
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Demystifying Demonstrations
Cheryl Martin, Robyn Beavers
Workshop
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10C
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Startup Showcase: Water
Bart Bohn, Chris Gilreath, Dan Bena, Dipak Mahato, Gabriel Halimi, Keith Cole, Mark Peterman, Mark Fischetti, Michael Webber, Robb Barnitt, Rose Maizner, Stephen Keese, Susan MacKay, Yann Moreau
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Distributed Energy and Prosumers presented by ETS
Bert Haskell, Jim Malewitz, Kevin Phelan, Kurt Stogdill, Michael J. Carlson
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
10:45AM - 11:45AM

11:15 AM

Fireside Chat
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8BC
11:15AM - 11:45AM

11:25 AM

Partner Programming
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
7
11:25AM - 12:00PM

11:45 AM

Driving Innovation in Cleantech, Luncheon with Top Industry Leaders
Cheryl Martin, Ellen Struck, Joan Michelson, Nancy Pfund
Lunch
Energy
Easy Tiger
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Lunch

11:45AM - 1:00PM
Lunch
SXSW Eco Outdoor Lounge
11:45AM - 1:00PM

12:45 PM

Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
12:45PM - 1:15PM

1:00 PM

Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Keynote
Design
Austin Convention Center
9ABC
1:00PM - 2:00PM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
1:00PM - 1:30PM

2:00 PM

Film
Austin Convention Center
Meeting Room 1
2:00PM - 6:00PM

2:15 PM

Solo
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:15PM - 2:45PM
Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practices presented by Bloomberg BNA
Lenora Suki, Margery Moore, Mike Wallace, Steve Lippman
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Solo
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
2:15PM - 2:45PM
Connect: Cities + Utilities
Alex Johnston, Amanda Rohlich, Angele Reinders, Brigid Shea, Cheryl Martin, David Greene, Jacques Nsengiyumva, Juha Leppänen, Juliana Navarro, Kurt Stogdill, Lauren Casey, Maggie Bishop, Marc Coudert, Mark Jordan, Natalie Betts, Øyvind Lyngen Laderud, Peter Muhoro, Robbie Wright, Sander Dolder, Sebastian Gomez
Connect
Cities
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
2:15PM - 4:30PM
Bootcamp
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
8A
2:15PM - 2:45PM
Nature is the Epicenter of Innovation presented by Biomimicry 3.8
Adrian Horotan, James Stephen, Mark Dorfman, Nicole Hagerman Miller
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
9ABC
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Climate Action: Now Meme'ified!
Hannah Kreiswirth, Iris Andrews , Sarah Stern
Workshop
Communications
Austin Convention Center
10C
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Drivers of the Next Grid presented by ETS
Leah Guzowski, Michael Bates, Michael Legatt
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Partner Programming
Communications
Austin Convention Center
7
2:15PM - 3:15PM

2:45 PM

ARPA-E, Changing What’s Possible
Ellen Williams, Russell Gold
Fireside Chat
Policy
Austin Convention Center
10AB
2:45PM - 3:15PM
Bootcamp
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
8A
2:45PM - 3:15PM
Solo
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:45PM - 3:15PM

3:30 PM

Bootcamp
Communications
Austin Convention Center
8A
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Place by Design: Art + Interaction
Anya Sirota, Bryce Detroit, Catherine Menard, Elizabeth Corr, Elizabeth Monoian, Fabiola Hernandez, Jeanne Lambin, Jenny Kendler, Melissa Mongiat, Oliver Blank, Sarah Gamble, Stephen Glassman
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
3:30PM - 4:00PM
United Nations 2030 Now - Innovations to Realize the SDGs
Caleb Tiller, Frances Simpson Allen, Gabo Arora, Harrison Shih, Niyanta Spelman
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
6B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8BC
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Water Scarcity: Challenges and Solutions presented by Bloomberg BNA
David Sunding, Kathy Robb, Robert Gulley, Susan Bruninga
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Home Beyond Walls presented by ETS
Chris Tomlinson, Jason Linkswiler, Michael Soileau
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Startup Showcase: Internet of Things + Software
Adam Smith, Alec Manfre, Ed Hemphill, Eric Bielke, Evan Birenbaum , Eyal Amir , Jack Al-Kahwati, Jill Sims, Karl Popham, Lauren-Kristine Pryzant, Mark Abramowicz, Michael Sachse, Tagg Jefferson
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:00 PM

Bootcamp
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8A
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Close the Loop: From Waste to Wealth
Albina Ruiz Rios, Tim Carey
Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
4:00PM - 4:30PM

Austin Convention Center
Main Hallway
4:00PM - 6:00PM

4:45 PM

Place by Design Town Hall: The Future of Public Space presented by Autodesk Foundation
Ana Baptista, Anne Guiney, Garrett Jacobs, Joseph Speicher, Nella Young
Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9C
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
4:45PM - 5:15PM
Bootcamp
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
4:45PM - 5:15PM
Partner Programming
Communications
Austin Convention Center
7
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Elevating Worker Voice in Supply Chains
Eric Gottwald, Steve Feldstein, Theresa Loar
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Microbes + The Future of Agriculture
Eva Hershaw, Gwyn Beattie, Thomas Schäfer, William (Skeeter) Bethea
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Startup Showcase: Supply Chain + Product Innovation
Angele Reinders, Cassie LaCourse, Chris Tuttle, Daniel Lee, Darren Beck, Eric Hassman, Gene Han, Gordon McGill, James Connelly, Michael Thornton, Philip Taynton , Scott Fulbright, Stephanie Triau, Tim Mohin
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
4:45PM - 5:15PM
Water Management – Policy, Tech and Education
Juliet Ellis, Kate Zerrener, Mark Jordan, Peter Brostrom, Todd Woody
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:00 PM

Evening Event
Clive Bar
5:00PM - 6:30PM

5:15 PM

Bootcamp
Communications
Austin Convention Center
8A
5:15PM - 5:45PM
What Impact Design Can Teach Corporations About Creativity
Ellen Mitchell-Kozack, Samantha Schwarze
Fireside Chat
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
5:15PM - 5:45PM

6:00 PM

Evening Event
Container Bar
6:00PM - 9:00PM
Evening Event
Patagonia
6:00PM - 8:00PM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
6:00PM - 6:30PM

7:30 PM

Film
Alamo Drafthouse at the Ritz
7:30PM - 9:30PM

Wednesday, October 7

9:00 AM

Coffee Break
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite Pre-Function
9:00AM - 9:30AM

9:30 AM

Shale, Renewables and the New Energy Paradigm
Andrejka Bernatova, Kevin Robnett, Riju Agrawal, Shalini Ramanathan, Zeina El-Azzi
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Making Energy Data Accessible and Interoperable
Debbie Brodt-Giles, Jon Weers, Sarah Truitt
Bootcamp
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Sex and Sustainability: Youth Reproductive Rights
A. Tianna Scozzaro, Cat Lazaroff, Jade Begay, Lisa Hymas, Roger-Mark De Souza
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
6A
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Exhibition

9:30AM - 6:00PM
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Meeting Room 2
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Solo
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8BC
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Workshop
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10C
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Carbon: The Most Valuable Element of the 21st Century?
Ben Bronfman, Dan Miller, Nicholas Eisenberger
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Coaching: Design + Marketing
Angele Reinders, Anica Landreneau, Brett Snyder, Daniel Pittman, Dr. Jeff Wilson , Elizabeth Corr, Kinder Baumgardner, Nella Young, Wendy Dunnam Tita
Coaching
Design
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
9:30AM - 11:45AM

10:00 AM

Startups: To Market, To Market!
Manvi Goel, Micaelah Morrill
Bootcamp
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Regenerative Public Art for Living Cities
Elizabeth Monoian, Rebecca Ehemann, Robert Ferry
Fireside Chat
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
10:00AM - 10:30AM

10:45 AM

Bootcamp
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Climate and Heat Adaptation in the Developing World
Dr Gulrez Azhar, Joshua Busby, Matt Petronzio, Meredith Connolly
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
6A
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Encoding Empathy in Technology
Dean Thompson, George Roter, Omar Garriott, Sachin Malhan
Panel
Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
10:45AM - 11:45AM
It’s a Sprint, Not a Marathon – The Race to 54.5 MPG
Paul Mascarenas, Raymond Boeman, Robert McMahan, Scott Fallon
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6B
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Business Innovation + Data Analysis Presented by The Department of Energy SunShot Initiative
Debbie Brodt-Giles, Michael Wallander, Sarah Truitt, Varun Rai
Workshop
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10C
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
10:45AM - 11:15AM

11:15 AM

Bootcamp
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Solo
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8BC
11:15AM - 11:45AM
SXgood Hub: Environmental Health
Evan Handler, Michael Green
Partner Programming
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
7
11:15AM - 1:00PM

11:45 AM

Lunch

11:45AM - 1:00PM
Lunch
SXSW Eco Outdoor Lounge
11:45AM - 1:00PM

1:00 PM

Clean Energy – It's 'HAPPENING.'
James Redford, L Dale Ross
Keynote
Communications
Austin Convention Center
9ABC
1:00PM - 2:00PM
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
3rd Floor Palazzo Foyer
1:00PM - 1:30PM

2:00 PM

Film
Austin Convention Center
Meeting Room 1
2:00PM - 4:30PM

2:15 PM

Mainstreaming Green Chemistry
Alex Vietti, Jay Bolus, Jon Smieja, Veena Singla
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6A
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Solo
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:15PM - 2:30PM
Workshop
Design
Austin Convention Center
10C
2:15PM - 4:30PM
Bootcamp
Communications
Austin Convention Center
8A
2:15PM - 2:45PM
International Urbanization for Culture and Climate
Anica Landreneau, Kinder Baumgardner, Tom Dallessio
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
6B
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Coaching: Startups
Alisa Cordesius, Bart Bohn, Bert Haskell, David Kenney, David Greene, Frances Holuba, James Connelly, Jan Triplett PhD, John Weiss, Kathleen Baireuther, Kelsi Smith, Kim Soko Schaefer, Leah Guzowski, Lina Constantinovici, Manvi Goel, Micaelah Morrill, Michael Lightman, Mitchell Jacobson, Neil Fromer, Nic Lauten, Nicholas Eisenberger, Rick Sowan, Rose Maizner, Ryan McCarthy, Steve Barcik Amstel, Tim Horan, Trevor Boehm, William Espey
Coaching
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
2:15PM - 4:30PM

2:35 PM

Solo
Policy
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:35PM - 2:50PM

2:45 PM

Bootcamp
Communications
Austin Convention Center
8A
2:45PM - 3:15PM

2:55 PM

Solo
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:55PM - 3:15PM

3:00 PM

Field Trip: Community First! Village
Alan Graham, Beau Frail, Stephi Motal
Field Trip
Design

3:00PM - 5:30PM

3:30 PM

Autonomous Vehicles: Driving City Solutions?
Dr Kara Kockelman PhD PE, Greg Rucks, Steve Adler
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
6B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Reaching the Next Generation Influencer
Abby Johnston, Britt Hysen, Lindsey Green, Mallory Blair
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
10AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM

Austin Convention Center
Room 7
3:30PM - 6:00PM
Big Data, Big Narrative for Cities
Brett Snyder, Nina Claire Napawan
Bootcamp
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
8A
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
3:30PM - 4:00PM
A.I. for Reliability and Safety in Energy
Amir Husain, Ben Black, David Dollihite, Kumar Ramasundaram, Sridhar Sudarsan
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:00 PM

Lo-Fi/Hi-Impact Design
Oliver Blank
Bootcamp
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
8A
4:00PM - 4:30PM

4:45 PM

Keynote
Design
Austin Convention Center
9ABC
4:45PM - 5:45PM

6:00 PM

Evening Event
Fair Market
6:00PM - 9:00PM

7:30 PM

Film
Alamo Drafthouse at the Ritz
7:30PM - 9:30PM