Schedule -

Event Type

Category

Theme

 

Monday, October 6

9:00 AM

Grey_star
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABCD
9:00AM - 6:00PM

10:00 AM

Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Social Impact, Not-For-Profit
Carey Meyers, Courtney Bickert, William McNulty
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
10:00AM - 11:30AM

10:30 AM

Grey_star
Sustainable Mentoring
Melissa Bradley
Workshop
Business & Finance

10:30AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Lessons From the Negev: Allaying Water Scarcity
Arie Brish, Brewster McCracken, Kevin Wagner, Michael Ben-Eli, Michael Webber
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Antarctica Now: Hot Science in a Changing World
Don Blankenship, Duncan Young, Jake Walter, Joseph Levy
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Entomophagy 101: Why We Want You to Eat Bugs
Harman Johar, Marianne Shockley, Rachel Bergmans, Robert Nathan Allen
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Creating Climate Wealth
Ann Davlin, Jigar Shah
Featured Speaker
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

10:30AM - 11:30AM

11:45 AM

Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 15
11:45AM - 2:00PM
Grey_star
Natural Gas: What's (Not) in the Pipeline?
Colette Honorable, Kathryn Clay, Rob Jackson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 19B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Growing a New Generation of Green Leaders
Joi Sears, Jordan Howard, Onte Johnson, Sherrell Dorsey, Tony Reames
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Big Data & Technology

MR 18D
11:45AM - 12:00PM
Grey_star
Farming to Feed 9 Billion
Cannon Michael, Jennifer Schmidt, Rob Wallbridge, Tim McDonald
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
14 Patterns of Biophilic Design
Bill Browning, Catie Ryan
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

11:45AM - 12:45PM

12:05 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Advocacy & Policy

MR 18D
12:05PM - 12:20PM

2:00 PM

Grey_star
Keynote: Collateral Positives
Alejandro Rios Galvan, Julie Felgar
Keynote
Energy

BR D
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:00 PM

Grey_star

Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
BR G
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Grey_star

Austin Convention Center
3:00PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Social Impact, For Profit
Cody Nystrom , Gene Han, Steve Wanta
Startup Central
Business & Finance

MR 16AB
3:00PM - 4:30PM

3:30 PM

Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Smart Water: Beating Drought and Waste
Amy Dorman, Chris Spain, Mark Fischetti, Michael Webber
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Workshop
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 14
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Activating Digital Communities to Drive Change
Andrew Paryzer, Carey Meyers, Chris Thomas, Francesca Perry
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Beauty Matters
David Trubridge
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
The Ag Entrepreneur: How Technology Is Bringing Back the Family Farm
Anders Porter, Charlie Stone, Donald DeJong
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Smart Cities

MR 18D
3:30PM - 3:45PM
Grey_star
Special Events:
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
3:30PM - 5:45PM

3:50 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business & Finance

MR 18D
3:50PM - 4:05PM

4:45 PM

Grey_star
How Simple EV Charging Future-Proofs Our Cities
Bert Haskell, Brett Hauser, Caroline Venza, Maryline Daviaud Lewett
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities

4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Why Soil Matters - Our Food Lifeline
Brooke Barton, Claire O'Connor, Jonathan Cobb, Katy Keiffer
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Innovative Ways to Connect With Risk
Emiliano Rodriguez Nuesch
Straight to the Point
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
4:45PM - 5:00PM
Grey_star
Solving Big Problems Through Creative Design
Denise Gershbein, Lindsay Baker, Vince Digneo
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Transmedia - Integrated Campaigns & Global Change
Adam Leipzig, Cynthia Phillips, Demetrio Cuzzocrea
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:05 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Health & Education

MR 18D
5:05PM - 5:20PM

6:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Brush Square Park
6:00PM - 8:00PM

7:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Food Systems
Springdale Farm
7:00PM - 9:30PM

Tuesday, October 7

8:00 AM

Grey_star

Food Systems

8:00AM - 9:30AM

9:00 AM

Grey_star
TX PACE Cracks the Code on Conservation Financing
Charlene Heydinger, Hon Jim Keffer, Joshua Kagan
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Green Job Creation: Path to Community Empowerment
Angela Mason, Oscar Medina, Raquel Pinderhughes
Panel/Dual/Solo
Health & Education

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business & Finance

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABCD
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
The Grid Edge: A Next Generation Energy System
Andy Tang, Naimish Patel, Rick Thompson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy

9:00AM - 10:00AM

10:00 AM

Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Greentech
Dan Watkins, Daniel Carter, Dawn Lippert, Farshid Arman, Mitch Jacobson, Rebecca Taylor
Startup Central
Big Data & Technology

MR 16AB
10:00AM - 11:30AM

10:30 AM

Grey_star
Transforming Trash: Good Jobs and Zero Waste
Hays Witt, Jackie Cornejo, Maya Pinto, Robin Schneider
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities
Austin Convention Center
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Behavior & Design

MR 18D
10:30AM - 10:45AM
Grey_star
Beyond Advocacy: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Candace Chandra, Daniella Russo, Michael Washburn, Michael Usey, Pamela Marcus
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business & Finance

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Bycatch, Should It Be Your Choice of Seafood?
Barton Seaver, TJ Tate, Tom Wheatley
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Breaking the Inevitability Frame
Cara Pike, Tzeporah Berman
Workshop
Energy

10:30AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
10:30AM - 11:30AM

11:45 AM

Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance

11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Recycling More Vs. Recycling Right in America
Jennifer M Jehn, Phil Bresee, Sharon H Kneiss, Susan Ghertner
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
11:45AM - 12:00PM
Grey_star
Thinking Like the Dutch in a Post Sandy World
Eric Klinenberg, Henk Ovink
Featured Speaker
Smart Cities
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
How Networks Are the Future of Fish
Cheryl Dahle, Hoyt Peckham, Meg Busse
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water

11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Can Mission-Based Companies Change Big Industry?
Ahmed Rahim, Errol Schweizer, Mathieu Senard
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

11:45AM - 12:45PM

3:00 PM

Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Cleanweb
Clark Jernigan, Darren Beck, Debbie Kimberly, Kirk Coburn, Rick Yang, Robbie Adler
Startup Central
Business & Finance

MR 16AB
3:00PM - 4:30PM

3:30 PM

Grey_star
City Transit 411: Urban Myths & Urban Mobility
Jim Motavalli, Padden Guy Murphy, Ryan Johnson, Susan Shaheen
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business & Finance

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
The Food Waste Frontier
Eliza Barclay, Elizabeth Meltz, Jonathan Bloom, Paul Sellew
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities

3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:45 PM

Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Big Data & Technology
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Tackling the Renewable Energy - Water Nexus
Aaron Mandell, Kate Zerrenner, Robb Barnitt, Todd Woody
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food Systems

MR 18D
4:45PM - 5:00PM
Grey_star
Entrepreneurial Approach to Ecosystem Collaboration
Carol Sanford, Jered Lawson, Michael (Kipp) Baratoff, Michiel Bakker
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business & Finance

4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:05 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food Systems

MR 18D
5:05PM - 5:20PM

5:25 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food Systems

MR 18D
5:25PM - 5:40PM

6:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Austin Convention Center
BR D
6:00PM - 7:30PM

7:30 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event

7:30PM - 10:00PM

Wednesday, October 8

TBA

9:00 AM

Grey_star
Eat Dirt
Eliot Coleman, Fred Kirschenmann, Jack Algiere, Jill Isenbarger
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Beyond the Garage: Collaboration for a Low Carbon Future
Michael Koenig, Shouvik Banerjee, Todd Woody
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABCD
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
9:00AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Women First: Improve Society & Protect the Environment
Diana Lugo-Martinez, Katie Mota, Kelly L’Engle, Missie Thurston
Panel/Dual/Solo
Health & Education

9:00AM - 10:00AM

10:30 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
10:30AM - 10:45AM
Grey_star
Workshop
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 14
10:30AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Growing Liberty: Freeing Entrepreneurs in the Ag Industry
Lori Sanders, Nathan Leamer, Robb Greene
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Salvaging the Holocene: Biomimicry & Resilience
Josh Stack, Kevin Stack, Lina Constantinovici
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Rethink Cancer: Inspiring Action in Young People
Barnaby Cook, Kristin Hallenga
Panel/Dual/Solo
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
A Fitbit to Save the Elephants
Dr Peter Leimgruber, Dune Ives, George Wittemyer, Lucas Joppa, Ted Schmitt
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

10:30AM - 11:30AM

11:00 AM

Grey_star
Startup Bootcamp: Legal + IP presented by Fish and Richardson
Erin Hickey, Heather Flanagan, Ryan McCarthy
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
11:00AM - 11:30AM

11:45 AM

Grey_star
Space: Earth’s Newest Ally Against Climate Change
Caroline Venza, Jose Lopez Urdiales, Michael Paul
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

MR 19A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities

11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business & Finance

MR 18D
11:45AM - 12:00PM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
11:45AM - 2:00PM
Grey_star
Can Disruptive Technologies Solve Climate Change?
Josh Freed, Peter Fox-Penner, Ray Rothrock
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy

11:45AM - 12:45PM

3:00 PM

Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
3:00PM - 4:30PM

3:30 PM

Grey_star
Inclusion & Diversity: Democratizing Conservation
Anne Armstrong, Brandon Keim, Kevin Butt, Luisa Arnedo, Marshall Johnson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Fashion Detox: Innovation + Integrity
Christoph Frehsee, Dave Cobban, Erica Cerulo, Greta Eagan
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Energy

MR 18D
3:30PM - 3:45PM
Grey_star
Toxins All Around Us: Safe, the New Sustainable
Gregg Renfrew, Heather White, Rick Smith
Panel/Dual/Solo
Health & Education

3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:45 PM

Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance

MR 16AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Feed Everyone!
Rick Nahmias
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Health & Education

4:45PM - 5:45PM

6:00 PM