Schedule -

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Sunday, October 9

6:00 PM

Evening Event
Waller Creek Boathouse
6:00PM - 9:00PM

Monday, October 10

8:00 AM

Lounge
Brush Square Park
8:00AM - 8:00PM

9:00 AM


Austin Convention Center
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Keynote
Water
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
9:00AM - 10:00AM

Austin Convention Center
Ballroom B
9:00AM - 6:00PM

10:00 AM

Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
10:00AM - 6:00PM

10:15 AM

Shaping Signals: Speculative Design for the Future
Diana Freeman-Baer, Phil Balagtas
Workshop
Water
Austin Convention Center
Room 9A
10:15AM - 12:30PM
We're From DC and Here to Help: The DPDAN Network
Beth Silverman, Clark Wilson, Elizabeth Okeke-Von Batten, Jess Zimbabwe
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
CSR Beyond Carbon Neutrality
Adepeju Adeosun, Amanda Ravenhill, Marcius Extavour, Noah Deich
Workshop
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 10C
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Place by Design: Resilience + Health
Amarys Preuss, Bon Ku, Brendan Owens, Christina Hoxie, Eli Kaufman, Ellen Mitchell-Kozack, Eric Cesal, Joanna Frank, Julie Wellik, Katrina Spade, Omar Brownson, Tom Dallessio
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Embracing Virality Without Selling Your Soul
Adam Albright-Hanna, Phoebe Gavin
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
10:15AM - 11:15AM

10:30 AM

Solo
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Room 10AB
10:30AM - 11:00AM

11:15 AM

Dual
Water
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
11:15AM - 11:45AM

11:30 AM

Conservation 3.0: Exponential Conservation
Alex Dehgan, Matthew Markus, Paul Bunje, Shah Selbe
Panel
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:30AM - 12:30PM
The Street of the Future
Julian Spector, Ryan Popple, Veronica Juarez, Zach Barasz
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Why Should I Give A Shit?
Henk Campher, John Friedman
Workshop
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Room 10C
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Acheiving Zero Food Loss
Alesha Black, Michael Dunford, Monica Munn, Jo Confino
Panel
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Place by Design: Art + Interaction
Anjali Deshmukh, Ben Sax, Bryce Detroit, Carol Coletta, Cezanne Charles, Jason Kelly Johnson, Jennifer Chenoweth, John Marshall, Molly Reichert, Nataly Gattegno, Susan Surface
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
11:30AM - 12:30PM

12:00 PM

Solo
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Room 10AB
12:00PM - 12:30PM

12:30 PM

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM

2:00 PM

Keynote
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:30 PM

Mentor Session
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
New Tech to Fight Kleptocracy in Africa
Blair Glencorse, Stefanie Ostfeld, Steven Feldstein, Varun Vira
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Room 6B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Room 10C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Reviving Cities Through Collaboration
Fady Atallah, John Marcicky, Josh Bloom, Mouna Andraos
Dual
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Startup Showcase: Energy
Aaswath Raman, Benjamin Cohen, Chad Deville, Daniel Burrows, Garrett Hester, Karl Popham, Matt Carlson, Mike Pintar, Rob Creighton, Rose Maizner, Sandhya Murali, Seyi Fabode, Zach Barasz, Mitch Jacobson
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Equity in Practice: Building Power in the Rio Grande Valley
John Henneberger, Juanita Valdez-Cox, Nick Mitchell-Bennett, Thor Erickson
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Room 9A
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:15 PM

Solo
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Dual
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Room 10AB
4:15PM - 4:45PM

4:45 PM

Mentor Session
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Color Blind: Why Your Company Isn't as Diverse as It Should Be
Robert Raben, Rory Verrett, Whitney Tome
Labs
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Open Innovation: Disrupting Climate Change
Alex Amouyel, Laur Hesse Fisher
Workshop
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Room 10C
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Startup Showcase: Water
Andy Rebele, Bart Bohn, Eric Beydoun, Josh Adler, Lina Constantinovici, Mark Fischetti, Nimi Ehr, Noel Geren, Paul Koenig, Rick Schwerdtfeger, Roberta Barbieri, Ron Epperson, Ruben Mencos, Stonly Baptiste
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Friends or Foes: How Startups and Regulators Navigate Innovation
Komal Ahmad, Macky Mccleary, Rob Mcginnis, Bradley Tusk
Panel
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Reimagining Public Spaces through Cooperation
Fady Atallah, John Marcicky, Josh Bloom, Mouna Andraos
Workshop
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Brush Square
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Indigenous Storytelling for the 21st Century: Decolonizing Communications & Media
Clayton Thomas Muller, Dallas Goldtooth , Jade Begay, Tara Houska
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:00 PM

Innovating Our Energy Future
Ellen D Williams
Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
5:00PM - 5:30PM

6:00 PM

Evening Event

6:00PM - 9:00PM

7:00 PM

Evening Event

7:00PM - 10:00PM
Film
Alamo Ritz
7:00PM - 9:00PM

Tuesday, October 11

8:00 AM

Lounge
Brush Square Park
8:00AM - 8:00PM

9:00 AM


Austin Convention Center
Ballroom B
9:00AM - 6:00PM

Austin Convention Center
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Keynote
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
9:00AM - 10:00AM

10:00 AM

Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
10:00AM - 6:00PM

10:15 AM

Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Mentor Session
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Mentor Session
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
Adam Green , Ashley Hand, Carrie Kenny, Cynthia Nikitin, Francisco Contreras, Gia Biagi, Hebatuallah Hendawy, Kate Mayerson, Katherine Darnstadt, Lynn Osgood, Megan Lee, Michael Anthony Garcia, Shawn Lani, Tim McCollow, Trevor Dykstra
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Workshop
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Room 10C
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Mentor Session
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Biophilic Cities
Amanda Sturgeon, Timothy Beatley
Workshop
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Room 9A
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Decision 2016: How Will POTUS 45 #ActOnClimate?
Carol Browner, George Rakis, Heather Zichal, Rodney Ellis, Rohan Patel
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
10:15AM - 11:15AM

10:30 AM

Solo
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Solo
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 10AB
10:30AM - 11:00AM

11:15 AM

Solo
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Values-Driven is About Making Hard Decisions
Alex Thompson, Jonathan Atwood
Dual
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 10AB
11:15AM - 11:45AM

11:30 AM

National Resources for Startups
Beth Hartman, Debbie Brodt-Giles, Jennifer Hodas PhD, Joe Simon, Jon Weers, Nate Gorence, Raphael Carty, Rick Schwerdtfeger
Workshop
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9A
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Place by Design: Revitalization
Alexis Rochas, Amanda Sturgeon, Andrea Bertassi, Annette Kim, Brian Glodney, Cristina Murphy, Elizabeth Timme, George Abbott, Helen Leung, Jared Edgar McKnight, Jennifer Irving, Keiko Cramer, Matthew Mazzotta, Olayami Dabls, Walker Wells
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
11:30AM - 12:30PM
The Future of Power Generation and Delivery
Brendan Owens, Chip Wood, Debbie Kimberly, Mark Feasel
Panel
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Radical Empathy Building for Innovation
Nathan Kile Jr., Sarah Morris
Labs
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
11:30AM - 12:30PM
HAZEL A Tool for Water-Smart Design in Drylands
Deborah Weintraub, Hadley Arnold, Leigh Christy , Rowan Roderick-Jones
Panel
Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Workshop
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 10C
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM

12:30 PM

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM

2:00 PM

Keynote
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:30 PM

Mentor Session
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Humanitarian Design Summit
Lauren Serota, Nadav Savio, Oliver Blank
Workshop
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Room 9A
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Southwest Heart of the Community Grant Lab
Elena Madison, Laura Hoagland, Lola Bird
Labs
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Graphitecture: Interface for Placemaking
Brett Snyder, Carlos Sandoval Olascoaga, Janette Kim
Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 10C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Water
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Startup Showcase: Food + Agriculture
Brandi Decarli, Carey Meyers, Mather Carscallen, Melissa Brandao, Mike Betts, Monica Jain, Rebekah Braswell, Scott Horner, Sean McDonald, Tony Bova, Warren Doi, Zoe Wong, Shana Rappaport
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Nuclear Sharks: How Innovation Will Save Our Seas
Ashlan Cousteau, Philippe Cousteau
Dual
Water
Austin Convention Center
Room 10AB
3:30PM - 4:00PM

4:15 PM

Solo
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
4:15PM - 4:45PM

4:45 PM

Mentor Session
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Cradle to Cradle® Design Workshop
Jay Bolus, Victoria Walsh
Workshop
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 10C
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Will AgTech Help Scale up Sustainable Food & Farming?
Mike Betts, Naomi Starkman, Sam Kass, Seana Day
Panel
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Startup Showcase: IoT + Software
Alberto Altamirano, Eric Bielke, Fredrik Krafft, Gene Han, Jack Al-Kahwati, Jason Bellet, Kevin Deneen, Lauren-Kristine Pryzant, Nathan Sacks, Noam Gressel, Ravi Kurani, Sona Shah, Wes Sylvester
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Mentor Session
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Connect
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Designing a Just City: Hip Hop Architecture
Bryan Lee Jr, Michael Ford
Dual
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:00 PM

Utilities in Emerging Markets
Bim Adisa, Seyi Fabode
Dual
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
5:00PM - 5:30PM

6:00 PM

Evening Event

6:00PM - 8:00PM

7:00 PM

Film

7:00PM - 9:00PM
Evening Event

7:00PM - 9:00PM

Wednesday, October 12

8:00 AM

Lounge
Brush Square Park
8:00AM - 6:00PM

9:00 AM

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
Alex Sasayama, Angie Jean-Marie, Brett Snyder, Daniel Miller, Helen Slade, Mark Gardner, Mary Canning, McKenna Cole, Nina Claire Napawan, Rashmi Ramaswamy, Shawn Lani, Tara Eisenberg, Thor Erickson, Tyrone Mullins
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
9:00AM - 10:00AM

Austin Convention Center
Ballroom B
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Meet Your Accelerator
Courtney Klein, Erik Steeb, Mitch Jacobson, Pat Sapinsley, Paul Seidler, Rachel Spekman, Rob Writz, Tom Ferguson
Workshop
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9A
9:00AM - 10:00AM

Austin Convention Center
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Food Waste: The Next Big Design Challenge
Lauren Yarmuth, Matt Ridenour
Workshop
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Room 10C
9:00AM - 10:00AM

10:15 AM

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
Bryan Lee Jr, Doris Sung, Dustin White, Emma Lalley, Jennifer Pattee, Joseph Vandenorth, Katherine Darnstadt, Matt Ridenour, Michael Ford, Sean Ahlquist, Stephen Allcock, Wandile Mthiyane
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Exploring the Advanced Nuclear Ecosystem
John Kotek, Joshua Freed, Nick Irvin, Rachel Slaybaugh
Panel
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Can Probiotics Replace Antibiotics on the Farm?
Derrick Lewis, Matt Koci, Michelle Kromm
Panel
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Beyond VC: Finding the Right Funding Model
Benjamin Gaddy , Jennifer Garson , Sarah Cone
Workshop
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
10:15AM - 11:15AM
The New Radicals: Companies Embracing Transparency
Josh Mogerman, Michael Laas, Rhiannon Jacobsen , William McDonough
Panel
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
10:15AM - 11:15AM

11:15 AM

Solo
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
11:15AM - 11:45AM

11:30 AM

Mentor Session
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Startup Showcase: Reuse + Recycling presented by Austin Recycling and Economic Development Program
Amanda Prinzo, Andrew Maxey, Bob Gedert, Brent Ostrowski, Bridget Croke, Charles Yhap, Charlie Vallely, David Stover, Hazem Elshorbagy, Joe James, Jonathan Schalliol, Peter Kombouras, Sarah Applebaum, Yann Moreau
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Collective Impact by Design
Aaron Britt, Garrett Jacobs, Mariana Amatullo, Sachin Malhan
Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 6B
11:30AM - 12:30PM
The Energy Gang Live: A Candid Take on the Energy Transition
Jigar Shah, Katherine Hamilton, Stephen Lacey
Panel
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mentor Session
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
11:30AM - 12:30PM

12:00 PM

Solo
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
12:00PM - 12:30PM

12:30 PM

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM

3:30 PM

Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Startup Showcase: Social Impact presented by Timshel
Alexa Jones, Ben Schiller, Bilikiss Adebiyi-Abiola, Christine Primmer, Dr. Ann-Christine Langselius, Elizabeth Brigham, Felix Hallwachs, Joshua Palfreman, Mike Hogan, omid moghadam, Phil Graves, Sachin Malhan, Scott Schwaitzberg, Tricia Compas-Markman
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Ai Weiwei on Alcatraz: Art, Parks & VR
Cheryl Haines, Kate Bickert
Dual
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 6B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Climate Change is Funny
Alicia Prevost, Brad Jenkins, Mik Moore
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Take Meaningful Action: C02 Reduction for a Cooler Climate
Evan Haigler, Marisa de Belloy, Nicholas Eisenberger, Siddharth Yadav
Panel
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Room 9A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Place-based Learning and the Future of Our Oceans
Chris Allen, Jamie Dwyer, Shawn Lani, Wallace Nichols
Panel
Water
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor Session
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Connect
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:45 PM

Keynote
Conservation + Adaptation
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
4:45PM - 5:45PM

6:00 PM

Evening Event

6:00PM - 9:00PM

TBA

TBA

Mentor Session
Startup Central

Plastic Reduction In Action: Local Policy, Business and a Refill Revolution
Deborah Marton, Jane Patton, Laura Sohn, Stiv Wilson
Panel
Corporate Responsibility

Mentor Session
Energy

Mentor Session
Place By Design

Mentor Session
Communications