Schedule -

Event Type

Category

Theme

 

Sunday, October 5

10:00 AM

Grey_star
Hackathon
Big Data & Technology
Palm Door on Sabine
10:00AM - 8:00PM

6:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Brush Square Park
6:00PM - 8:00PM

Monday, October 6

9:00 AM

Grey_star
Lounge
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Room 18BC
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Grey_star
Keynote
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
BR D
9:00AM - 10:00AM

10:00 AM

Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Social Impact, Not-For-Profit Category - presented by United Nations Foundation
Blair Glencorse, Carey Meyers, Courtney Bickert, Daniel Hill, Gary Garmon, Gregory McCue, Holly Hyder, Jenna Arnold, Katrina Spade, Lisa Pike Sheehy, Sarah Buchanan, Steve Wanta, Steve Malers, Taylor Harvey, Theresa Dankovich, William McNulty, Zoe Schlag
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
10:00AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
Pre Function space, adjacent to 18 BC
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Grey_star
Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
Room 18BC Pre-Function Area
10:00AM - 10:30AM

10:15 AM

Grey_star

Food Systems
Brush Square Park
10:15AM - 10:30AM

10:30 AM

Grey_star
Lessons from the Negev: Allaying Water Scarcity
Arie Brish, Brewster McCracken, Kevin Wagner, Michael Ben-Eli, Michael Webber
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water

MR 17A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Creating Climate Wealth
Ann Davlin, Jigar Shah
Featured Speaker
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Crowdfunding for Impact
Alisa Cordesius
Workshop
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 14
10:30AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Energy

MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Antarctica Now: Hot Science in a Changing World
Don Blankenship, Duncan Young, Jake Walter, Joseph Levy
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

MR 19A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
How to Creatively Change Behavior in the Urban Environment
Catriona McLaughlin, Mileece , Mitchell Joachim, Sandra Pfeifer
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 19B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Entomophagy 101: Why We Want You to Eat Bugs
Harman Johar, Marianne Shockley, Rachel Bergmans, Robert Nathan Allen
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

MR 18A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
The Power of Positive: Stories of Grassroots Change
John Carter, Neil Cairns, Russell Beard, Sylvia Rowley, Todd Barber
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 17B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
10:30AM - 10:45AM

10:50 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
10:50AM - 11:05AM

11:00 AM

Grey_star
Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
BR G
11:00AM - 6:00PM

11:10 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
11:10AM - 11:25AM

11:30 AM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
11:30AM - 12:00PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
11:30AM - 12:00PM

11:45 AM

Grey_star
Farming to Feed 9 Billion
Cannon Michael, Jennifer Schmidt, Rob Wallbridge, Tim McDonald
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

MR 17B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Natural Gas: What's (Not) in the Pipeline?
Karin Tuxen-Bettman, Kathryn Clay, Mark Brownstein, Rob Jackson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 17A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 15
11:45AM - 2:00PM
Grey_star
Growing a New Generation of Green Leaders
Joi Sears, Jordan Howard, Sherrell Dorsey, Tony Reames
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 18A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

MR 19B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Who Will Own My Light-Switch? The Future of Energy Management at Home
Harris Levine, Jeremy Adelman, Joseph Jankosky, Robbie Wright, Yann Kulp
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Big Data & Technology

MR 18D
11:45AM - 12:00PM
Grey_star
14 Patterns of Biophilic Design
Bill Browning, Catie Ryan
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 19A
11:45AM - 12:45PM

12:05 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Advocacy & Policy

MR 18D
12:05PM - 12:20PM

12:45 PM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
12:45PM - 1:15PM

2:00 PM

Grey_star
Collateral Positives
Alejandro Rios Galvan, Julie Felgar
Keynote
Energy

BR D
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:00 PM

Grey_star
Exhibition
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
BR G
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Grey_star
Exhibition
Big Data & Technology
Austin Convention Center
BR G
3:00PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom G Pre-Function Area
3:00PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Social Impact, For-Profit Category - presented by United Nations Foundation
Ben Schiller, Brooke Wurst, Carmin Black, Charles Como, Charlie Mulligan, Cody Nystrom , Courtney Bickert, Firas Ahmad, Gene Han, Jason Keehn, Krish Himmatramka, Mathurin Molgat, Matt Scanlan, Matthew Colbert, Minhaj Chowdhury, Ryan Beltrán, Steve Wanta, William McNulty
Startup Central
Business & Finance

MR 16AB
3:00PM - 4:30PM

3:30 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Smart Cities

MR 18D
3:30PM - 3:45PM
Grey_star
Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
BR G
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Grey_star
The Ag Entrepreneur: How Technology Is Bringing Back the Family Farm
Anders Porter, Charlie Stone, Donald DeJong, Mike McCloskey
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

MR 18A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Smart Water: Beating Drought and Waste
Amy Dorman, Chris Spain, Mark Fischetti, Michael Webber
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water

MR 19B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star

Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
Room 18BC Pre-Function Area
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Workshop
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 14
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Activating Digital Communities to Drive Change
Andrew Paryzer, Carey Meyers, Chris Thomas, Francesca Perry
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 17A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Beauty Matters
David Trubridge
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 17B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Economic Drivers: Building a Robust Cleantech Cluster
Brian Kelsey, Jason Anderson, Jeremy Adelman, Lee Anne Nance, Mitch Jacobson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology
Austin Convention Center
MR 19A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM

3:50 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business & Finance

MR 18D
3:50PM - 4:05PM

4:10 PM

Grey_star
Breaking Down Barriers, Creating Access to Nature
George Bristol, Jennifer Bristol
Straight to the Point
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
4:10PM - 4:25PM

4:30 PM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
4:30PM - 5:00PM

4:45 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Health & Education

MR 18D
4:45PM - 5:00PM
Grey_star
How Simple EV Charging Future-Proofs Our Cities
Bert Haskell, Brett Hauser, Caroline Venza, Maryline Daviaud Lewett, Mike Tinskey
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities

MR 18A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Solving Big Problems through Creative Design
Beau Trincia, Denise Gershbein, Lynelle Cameron, Paul Dillinger, Vince Digneo
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 19A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Beer and Green Infrastructure Can Save the World
Ian Hughes, Josh Mogerman, Tracy Tackett
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water

MR 17A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Why Soil Matters - Our Food Lifeline
Brooke Barton, Claire O'Connor, Jonathan Cobb, Katy Keiffer
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 17B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Transmedia - Integrated Campaigns & Global Change
Adam Leipzig, Craig Leeson, Cynthia Phillips, Demetrio Cuzzocrea
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

MR 19B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
The Real Deal: Raising Money for Social Impact Startups
Cody Nystrom , Courtney Bickert, Courtney Klein, Lisa Pike Sheehy, Steve Wanta
Startup Central
Business & Finance

MR 16AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:05 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
5:05PM - 5:20PM

5:25 PM

Grey_star
Green Is the New Black: Engage, Educate, Act
Adrian Lipscombe, Amanda Masino
Straight to the Point
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
5:25PM - 5:40PM

5:45 PM

Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
BR D
5:45PM - 8:15PM

6:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Brush Square Park
6:00PM - 8:00PM

7:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Food Systems
Springdale Farm
7:00PM - 9:30PM

8:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Advocacy & Policy
Alamo Ritz
8:00PM - 10:00PM
Grey_star
Evening Event
Advocacy & Policy
Brush Square Park
8:00PM - 10:00PM

Tuesday, October 7

8:00 AM

Grey_star

Food Systems
Brush Square Park
8:00AM - 9:30AM

9:00 AM

Grey_star
Lounge
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Room 18BC
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Grey_star
Fish Farming: Futile or the Future?
Amy Novogratz, Beau Perry, Ben Schiller, Mike Velings, Sylvia Earle
Featured Speaker
Food Systems

MR 12AB
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Slow Is Fast: On the Road at Home
Dan Malloy, Kellen Keene
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 19A
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Green Job Creation: Path to Community Empowerment
Angela Mason, Oscar Medina, Raquel Pinderhughes
Panel/Dual/Solo
Health & Education

MR 17B
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
TX PACE Cracks the Code on Conservation Financing
Charlene Heydinger, Hon Jim Keffer, Joshua Kagan
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities

MR 18A
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business & Finance

MR 17A
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
The Grid Edge: A Next Generation Energy System
Andy Tang, Andy Baynes, Naimish Patel, Rick Thompson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy

MR 19B
9:00AM - 10:00AM

10:00 AM

Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Greentech Category - presented by Hewlett Packard
Amit Tandon, Arun Gupta, Brad Bartilson, Cliff Ransom, Dan Watkins, Daniel Carter, David Easton, Dawn Lippert, Douglas Hutchings, Farshid Arman, Jeremy McCool, JT Vaughn, Kimberly Baker, Kyle Wetzel, Loren Burnett, Mitch Jacobson, Rebecca Taylor, Samir Mayekar, Scott Steele
Startup Central
Big Data & Technology

MR 16AB
10:00AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
Pre Function space, adjacent to 18 BC
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Grey_star

Brush Square Park
10:00AM - 10:15AM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Grey_star

Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Room 18BC Pre-Function Area
10:00AM - 10:30AM

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Breaking the Inevitability Frame
Cara Pike, Tzeporah Berman
Workshop
Energy

MR 14
10:30AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 18A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star

Energy
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
10:30AM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Climate Adaptation: Lessons Learned and Future Directions - Presented by Bloomberg BNA
Jeff Williams, Larry Pearl, Sascha Petersen , Zach Baumer
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 19A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Transforming Trash: Good Jobs and Zero Waste
Greg Good, Jackie Cornejo, Maya Pinto, Nikki Fortunato-Bas, Robin Schneider
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities
Austin Convention Center
MR 19B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Beyond Advocacy: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Candace Chandra, Daniella Russo, Michael Washburn, Michael Usey, Pamela Marcus
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business & Finance

MR 17B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Behavior & Design

MR 18D
10:30AM - 10:45AM
Grey_star
Bycatch, Should It Be Your Choice of Seafood?
Barton Seaver, Buddy Guindon, Laurel Bryant, TJ Tate, Tom Wheatley
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

MR 17A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
10:30AM - 11:30AM

10:50 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Big Data & Technology
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
10:50AM - 11:05AM

11:00 AM

Grey_star
Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
BR G
11:00AM - 12:30PM
Grey_star
Exhibition
Austin Convention Center
BR G
11:00AM - 6:00PM

11:10 AM

Grey_star
Innovative Ways to Connect With Risk
Emiliano Rodriguez Nuesch
Straight to the Point
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
11:10AM - 11:25AM

11:30 AM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
11:30AM - 12:00PM
Grey_star
Field Trip
Brush Square Park
11:30AM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
11:30AM - 12:00PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
11:30AM - 12:00PM

11:45 AM

Grey_star
Startup Springboard - presented by framergy™
Alvaro Feito-Boirac, Christopher Romer, Darla Hollander, Dharmesh Jawarani, Janna Baluch, Karen Leventhal, Koray 'Ray' Ozdemir, Michael Darling, Natalie Grillon, Siva Rajendran, Stephen Garten, Steven Kohn, Terence Chia, Tomas Mazetti, Wendy W Fok, Zack Hoyle
Startup Central
Business & Finance

MR 16AB
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Can Mission-Based Companies Change Big Industry?
Ahmed Rahim, Errol Schweizer, Lara Dickinson, Laura Howard-Gayeton, Mathieu Senard
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

MR 17B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 19A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Bees: What the Buzz Is All About
Dennis vanEngelsdorp, Hannah Nordhaus, Jake Wenger, Jerry Hayes
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

MR 18A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Recycling More Vs. Recycling Right in America
Jennifer M Jehn, Phil Bresee, Sharon H Kneiss, Susan Ghertner
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 17A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Smart Cities
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
How Networks Are the Future of Fish
Brian Caouette, Cheryl Dahle, Hoyt Peckham, Meg Busse
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water

MR 19B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
11:45AM - 12:00PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
11:45AM - 12:45PM

12:05 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
12:05PM - 12:20PM

12:25 PM

Grey_star
Destination Wild
Geoff Daniels
Straight to the Point
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
12:25PM - 12:40PM

12:45 PM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
12:45PM - 1:15PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
12:45PM - 1:15PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
12:45PM - 1:15PM

2:00 PM

Grey_star
Keynote
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
BR D
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:00 PM

Grey_star
Exhibition
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
BR G
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Cleanweb Category
Adam Kinsey, Adam Smith, Brandon Pearlman, Christine Boyle, Clark Jernigan, Darren Beck, Debbie Kimberly, Eric Elias, Eric Graham, Erik Norwood, George Koutitas, Ian Monroe, Kirk Coburn, Matt Ellis, Polina Raygorodskaya, Rick Yang, Robbie Adler
Startup Central
Business & Finance

MR 16AB
3:00PM - 4:30PM

3:30 PM

Grey_star
The Ecological City: A Design Workshop
Chris Garvin, Chris Starkey, Danielle Pieranunzi, Kathy Zarsky
Workshop
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 14
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Building Bipartisan Consensus in the Green War
Beth Viola, Dave Carney, Denise Gitsham, Fred Maas, Gregory Ballard
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 17A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
The Food Waste Frontier
Eliza Barclay, Elizabeth Meltz, Jonathan Bloom, Paul Sellew, Ron Gonen
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities

MR 19B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Strength In Numbers: Mentorship As Nature Intended
Beverly Winterscheid PhD, Lindsay Fahey

Behavior & Design
Brush Square Park
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
City Transit 411: Urban Myths & Urban Mobility
Jim Motavalli, Padden Guy Murphy, Ryan Johnson, Susan Shaheen
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business & Finance

MR 17B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
3:30PM - 3:45PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 18A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Water Sustainability: Current Policies and Lessons Learned - Presented by Bloomberg BNA
Amanda Brock, Amy Hardberger , Laura Huffman, Paul Stinson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 19A
3:30PM - 4:30PM

3:50 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
3:50PM - 4:05PM

4:10 PM

Grey_star
What Can You Do?
Pablo Freund
Straight to the Point
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
4:10PM - 4:25PM

4:30 PM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
4:30PM - 5:00PM

4:45 PM

Grey_star
Our Deafening Oceans
Joel Reynolds, Joshua Horwitz
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 18A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Our Energy Future - Presented by Bloomberg BNA
Margery Moore, Rob Barnett, Tzeporah Berman
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 19A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Avenues to Funding for Cleantech Startups
Clark Jernigan, Daniel Carter, Farshid Arman, Niccolo Aieta, Rick Yang
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Big Data & Technology
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food Systems

MR 18D
4:45PM - 5:00PM
Grey_star
Tackling the Renewable Energy - Water Nexus
Aaron Mandell, Kate Zerrenner, Robb Barnitt, Todd Woody
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 17B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Designing a Future Without Waste
Albe Zakes, Avis Mulhall, Costa Georgiadis, Selena Griffith, Tim Silverwood
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 19B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Entrepreneurial Approach to Ecosystem Collaboration
Carol Sanford, Jered Lawson, Michael (Kipp) Baratoff, Michiel Bakker
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business & Finance

MR 17A
4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:05 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food Systems

MR 18D
5:05PM - 5:20PM

5:25 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food Systems

MR 18D
5:25PM - 5:40PM

5:45 PM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
5:45PM - 6:15PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
5:45PM - 6:15PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
5:45PM - 6:15PM

6:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Austin Convention Center
BR D
6:00PM - 7:30PM

7:30 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Health & Education
Bouldin Creek Cafe
7:30PM - 10:00PM
Grey_star
Evening Event
Behavior & Design
Lenoir
7:30PM - 10:00PM
Grey_star
Evening Event
Big Data & Technology
ABGB
7:30PM - 10:00PM
Grey_star
Evening Event
Energy
Eastside Cafe
7:30PM - 10:00PM
Grey_star
Evening Event
Food Systems
Odd Duck
7:30PM - 10:00PM
Grey_star
Evening Event
Smart Cities
Mettle
7:30PM - 10:00PM
Grey_star
Evening Event
Business & Finance
Swift’s Attic
7:30PM - 10:00PM
Grey_star
Evening Event
Land & Water
Snack Bar
7:30PM - 10:00PM
Grey_star
Evening Event
Advocacy & Policy
Thai Fresh
7:30PM - 10:00PM

8:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Food Systems
Alamo Ritz
8:00PM - 10:00PM

Wednesday, October 8

9:00 AM

Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Grey_star
Networked Resilience and Sustainability
Carey Meyers, Celeste Connors, Nick Mitchell-Bennett, Shelley Poticha, Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities

MR 17A
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Eat Dirt
Eliot Coleman, Fred Kirschenmann, Jack Algiere, Jill Isenbarger
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

MR 17B
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

MR 19B
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Lounge
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Room 18BC
9:00AM - 6:00PM
Grey_star
Beyond the Garage: Collaboration for a Low Carbon Future
Dr. Kara Kockelman PhD PE, Gretchen Effgen, Michael Koenig, Shouvik Banerjee, Todd Woody
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy

MR 18A
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Grey_star
Women First: Improve Society & Protect the Environment
Diana Lugo-Martinez, Katie Mota, Kelly L’Engle, Missie Thurston
Panel/Dual/Solo
Health & Education

MR 19A
9:00AM - 10:00AM

9:30 AM

Grey_star
Startup Bootcamp: Partnering with Energy Companies - presented by Fish & Richardson
Emily Crose, Kirk Coburn, Rebecca Taylor, Scott Nguyen
Startup Central
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
9:30AM - 10:00AM

10:00 AM

Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
Pre Function space, adjacent to 18 BC
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Grey_star

Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
Room 18BC Pre-Function Area
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Grey_star

Brush Square Park
10:00AM - 10:15AM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
10:00AM - 10:30AM

10:15 AM

Grey_star

Smart Cities
Brush Square Park
10:15AM - 10:30AM

10:30 AM

Grey_star
Mentor Session
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Utility 2.0: Innovate or Die
Ken Wells, Rory Christian, Rudolph Wynter
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 17B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
A Fitbit to Save the Elephants
Dr. Peter Leimgruber, Dune Ives, George Wittemyer, Lucas Joppa, Ted Schmitt
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

MR 17A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Salvaging the Holocene: Biomimicry & Resilience
Josh Stack, Kevin Stack, Lina Constantinovici
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 19A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Growing Liberty: Freeing Entrepreneurs in the Ag Industry
Carrie Mess, Glenn Foore, Lori Sanders, Nathan Leamer, Robb Greene
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 19B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
10:30AM - 10:45AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Big Data & Technology
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Grey_star
Workshop
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 14
10:30AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grey_star
Rethink Cancer: Inspiring Action in Young People
Barnaby Cook, Kristin Hallenga, Maren Hallenga
Panel/Dual/Solo
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 18A
10:30AM - 11:30AM

11:00 AM

Grey_star
Startup Bootcamp: Legal + IP - presented by Fish & Richardson
Erin Hickey, Heather Flanagan, Ryan McCarthy
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
11:00AM - 11:30AM

11:10 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
11:10AM - 11:25AM

11:45 AM

Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 15
11:45AM - 2:00PM
Grey_star
After the Climate Summit: The UN’s Way Forward
Andrew Freedman, Cassie Flynn, Kalee Kreider
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy

MR 17B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session: Jan Tripplet
Jan Triplett PhD
Mentor Session
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 11B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Urban Renewal and Resilient Design
Lacy Shelby, Nette Compton, Ryan Gravel
Panel/Dual/Solo
Smart Cities

MR 19B
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Smart Cities
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Can Disruptive Technologies Solve Climate Change?
Diane Munns, Josh Freed, Melissa Lavinson, Peter Fox-Penner, Ray Rothrock
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy

MR 17A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
GMOs Real Talk: The Hype, the Hope, the Science
James McWilliams, Jane Dever, Kiera Butler, Tom Philpott
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
MR 18A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Space: Earth’s Newest Ally Against Climate Change
Anne Miglarese, Caroline Venza, Jose Lopez Urdiales, Michael Paul, Tom Markusic
Panel/Dual/Solo
Big Data & Technology

MR 19A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 11A
11:45AM - 12:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Advocacy & Policy

MR 12AB
11:45AM - 12:45PM

12:05 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
12:05PM - 12:20PM

12:25 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
12:25PM - 12:40PM

12:45 PM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
12:45PM - 1:15PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
12:45PM - 1:15PM

2:00 PM

Grey_star
Keynote
Energy
Austin Convention Center
BR D
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:00 PM

Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
3:00PM - 3:30PM

3:30 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Energy

MR 18D
3:30PM - 3:45PM
Grey_star
Nature Is Speaking: How to Market the Environment
Lee Clow, M. Sanjayan, Peter Seligmann
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 19B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
The Myths and Realities of Cleantech
Sara Hastings-Simon, Stefan Heck
Featured Speaker
Big Data & Technology

MR 12AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Fashion Detox: Innovation + Integrity
Christoph Frehsee, Dave Cobban, Greta Eagan, Joseph White, Rachel Lincoln Sarnoff
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 17B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Grey_star
Toxins All Around Us: Safe, the New Sustainable
Gregg Renfrew, Heather White, Jessica Assaf, Molly Sims, Rick Smith
Panel/Dual/Solo
Health & Education

MR 19A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Grey_star
Digitizing Landscapes: Sensors, Satellites & You!
Julia Kumari Drapkin, Karen Yuen, Lily Bui
Workshop
Big Data & Technology
Austin Convention Center
MR 14
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Inclusion & Diversity: Democratizing Conservation
Anne Armstrong, Brandon Keim, Kevin Butt, Luisa Arnedo, Marshall Johnson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Advocacy & Policy
Austin Convention Center
MR 18A
3:30PM - 4:30PM

3:50 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
3:50PM - 4:05PM

4:00 PM

Grey_star
Startup Bootcamp: Venture Funding - presented by BKM Sowan Horan (BKMSH)
Dai Truong, Rose Maizner, Sarah Applebaum, Sarah Ham
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 16AB
4:00PM - 4:30PM

4:10 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 18D
4:10PM - 4:25PM

4:30 PM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
4:30PM - 5:00PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
4:30PM - 5:00PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
4:30PM - 5:00PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
4:30PM - 5:00PM

4:45 PM

Grey_star
The Human Side of Climate Change
Matt Lankes, Niyanta Spelman
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 19B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Feed Everyone!
Rick Nahmias
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food Systems

MR 17B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Inspirational World
Fiona Johnson, Peter Ferris, Ralph Cochrane
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 19A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Featured Speaker
Health & Education
Austin Convention Center
MR 12AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
How Consumerism Can Actually Save the Environment
Anders Porter, Anna Cummins, Brett Ritter, Joanne Sessler, Sarah Sikich
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior & Design

MR 18A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Grey_star
Startup Central
Business & Finance
Austin Convention Center
MR 15
4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:45 PM

Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
5:45PM - 6:15PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
5:45PM - 6:15PM
Grey_star
Book Signing
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D Foyer
5:45PM - 6:15PM

6:00 PM

Grey_star
Evening Event
Textile Warehouse
6:00PM - 9:00PM