Startup Showcase — Food + Agriculture presented by Austin Energy + ATI

Tuesday, October 11
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center Room 9BC
500 E. Cesar Chavez

Pp93354

551108

Alastair Jarvis
Speaker
WoodsCamp - CEO

818733

Brandi Decarli
Finalist
Farm from a Box

700884

Carey Meyers
Judge
The Rockefeller Foundation - Assoc Dir/Comms

760779

Giles Ochs
Finalist
Prospect Bio - Founder and CEO

816788

Mather Carscallen
Finalist
SabrTech - CEO

816295

Mike Betts
Judge
Agfunder - Director of Investments

816722

Monica Jain
Judge
Manta Consulting/Fish 2.0 - Founding Director

816475

Rebekah Braswell
Finalist
Land Life Company - Dir

816737

Sean McDonald
Finalist
Bitwater Farms - Co-Founder & President

830858

Seijen Takamura
Judge
Food+Future (Target/IDEO/MIT Media Lab) - Design Lead

816808

Tony Bova
Finalist
Grow Bioplastics - CEO, Co-Founder

817042

Warren Doi
Judge
Energy Excelerator - Go-to-Market Track Lead

816630

Zoe Wong
Finalist
Cerplus - Co-Founder & CEO

635646

Shana Rappaport
Emcee
GreenBiz Group - Dir of Engagement, VERGE

Summary

The Food + Agriculture category of this exciting pitch competition highlights startups making herd management smarter, building biosensors, reducing food waste, conserving water while growing trees, cultivating algae for food and fuel, providing turnkey tools for community farming, and offering on-the-farm habitats for farmers to raise their own crickets. Each pitch is followed by a Q+A session with a panel of judges.

FOOD + AGRICULTURE FINALISTS
Bitwater Farms
Cerplus
Farm From a Box
Grow Bioplastics
WoodsCamp
Land Life Company
Prospect Bio
SabrTech

FOOD + AGRICULTURE ALTERNATE
Cornucopia Group

READ MORE ABOUT THE FINALISTS + JUDGES >>



The Startup Showcase is produced in collaboration with the competitions’s Founding Partners, Austin Technology Incubator and Austin Energy.

Image courtesy of Jeremy Bishop, thestocks.io

Event Type:
Sessions
Format:
Competition
Track:
Startup Central
Tags:
startup central food systems food waste

← Back to Schedule