Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Monday, October 10

10:15 AM

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
Amarys Preuss, Bon Ku, Brendan Owens, Christina Hoxie, Eli Kaufman, Ellen Mitchell-Kozack, Eric Cesal, Joanna Frank, Julie Wellik, Katrina Spade, Omar Brownson, Thatcher Bean, Tom Dallessio
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
10:15AM - 11:15AM

11:30 AM

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
Anjali Deshmukh, Anne Guiney, Ben Sax, Bryce Detroit, Carol Coletta, Cezanne Charles, Fady Atallah, Jeanne Lambin, Jennifer Chenoweth, John Marshall, Molly Reichert, Nataly Gattegno, Susan Surface
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
11:30AM - 12:30PM

3:30 PM

Reviving Cities Through Collaboration
Fady Atallah, John Marcicky, Josh Bloom, Mouna Andraos
Dual / Solo / Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
3:30PM - 4:00PM

4:15 PM

Dual / Solo / Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
4:15PM - 4:45PM

4:45 PM

To Hell with Good Intentions: Design, Place + Community
Bryce Detroit, Carol Coletta, Gia Biagi, Susan Surface
Dual / Solo / Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Reimagining Public Spaces through Cooperation
Fady Atallah, John Marcicky, Josh Bloom, Mouna Andraos
Workshop
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Brush Square
4:45PM - 5:45PM
One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
4:45PM - 5:45PM

Tuesday, October 11

10:15 AM

One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
10:15AM - 11:15AM
One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
Adam Green , Ashley Hand, Carrie Kenny, Cynthia Nikitin, Francisco Contreras, Gia Biagi, Hebatuallah Hendawy, Kate Mayerson, Katherine Darnstadt, Lynn Osgood, Megan Lee, Michael Anthony Garcia, Shawn Lani, Tim McCollow, Trevor Dykstra
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
10:15AM - 11:15AM
One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
10:15AM - 11:15AM
One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
10:15AM - 11:15AM

11:30 AM

One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Film
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 1
11:30AM - 12:30PM
One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Place by Design: Revitalization
Alexis Rochas, Amanda Sturgeon, Andrea Bertassi, Annette Kim, Brian Glodney, Cristina Murphy, Elizabeth Timme, George Abbott, Helen Leung, Jared Edgar McKnight, Jennifer Irving, Keiko Cramer, Matthew Mazzotta, Olayami Dabls, Walker Wells
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
11:30AM - 12:30PM

3:30 PM

One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Graphitecture: Interface for Placemaking
Brett Snyder, Carlos Sandoval Olascoaga, Janette Kim
Workshop
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 2
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Southwest Airlines Heart of the Community Grant Lab
Elena Madison, Laura Hoagland, Lola Bird
Lab
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:45 PM

One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
4:45PM - 5:45PM

Wednesday, October 12

9:00 AM

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
Alex Sasayama, Angie Jean-Marie, Brett Snyder, Daniel Miller, Helen Slade, Mark Gardner, Mary Canning, McKenna Cole, Nina Claire Napawan, Rashmi Ramaswamy, Shawn Lani, Tara Eisenberg, Thatcher Bean, Thor Erickson, Tyrone Mullins
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
9:00AM - 10:00AM

10:15 AM

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
Bryan Lee Jr, Doris Sung, Dustin White, Emma Lalley, Jennifer Pattee, Joseph Vandenorth, Katherine Darnstadt, Kory Bieg, Matt Ridenour, Michael Ford, Sean Ahlquist, Stephen Allcock, Wandile Mthiyane
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
10:15AM - 11:15AM

11:30 AM

One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
American Institute of Architects: I Look Up Film Challenge
Brad Deal, Carly Weber, Kurt Hanley, Nicol Ragland, Patrick Higgins, Robert Brooks, Sam Fathallah
Film
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 1
11:30AM - 12:30PM

2:00 PM

Keynote Conversation: Designing a Just City - Hip Hop Architecture
Bryan Lee Jr, Michael Ford, Zack Greenburg
Keynote
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:30 PM

One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
3:30PM - 4:30PM
One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
3:30PM - 4:30PM
One-on-One Meetings
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Connect Lounge
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 2
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Ai Weiwei on Alcatraz: Art, Parks + VR
Cheryl Haines, Kate Bickert, Veda Banerjee
Dual / Solo / Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 3
3:30PM - 4:30PM