Schedule -

Event Type

Category

Theme

 

Monday, October 5

9:00 AM

Keynote
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
9ABC
9:00AM - 9:30AM

9:45 AM

#BlackLivesMatter in Advancing Energy Democracy
Alicia Garza, Djuan Coleon, Donele Wilkins, Jacqueline Patterson
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
9:45AM - 10:45AM

11:00 AM

Space Age Solutions to Earth's Complex Challenges
Christopher Ferguson, Ian Christensen, Luke Barrington, Miriam Kramer, Thierry Guillemin
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
11:00AM - 12:00PM

4:45 PM

This is Your Ocean on Acid
James Beck, Paul Bunje
Fireside Chat
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8BC
4:45PM - 5:15PM

Tuesday, October 6

9:30 AM

Keys to the Futuristic Grid presented by ETS
Dr Andreas Roelofs, Jeff Chamberlain, Seth Snyder
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Solving Food, Energy and Water…at the Same Time!
Joann Lighty, Mark Fischetti, Michael Webber, Robert Fraley
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
9C
9:30AM - 10:30AM

10:00 AM

Fireside Chat
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8BC
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Solo
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
10:00AM - 10:30AM

10:45 AM

Distributed Energy and Prosumers presented by ETS
Bert Haskell, Jim Malewitz, Kevin Phelan, Kurt Stogdill, Michael J. Carlson
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Demystifying Demonstrations
Cheryl Martin, Robyn Beavers
Workshop
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10C
10:45AM - 11:45AM

11:45 AM

Driving Innovation in Cleantech, Luncheon with Top Industry Leaders
Cheryl Martin, Ellen Struck, Joan Michelson, Nancy Pfund
Lunch
Energy
Easy Tiger
11:45AM - 12:45PM

2:15 PM

Drivers of the Next Grid presented by ETS
Leah Guzowski, Michael Bates, Michael Legatt
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
2:15PM - 3:15PM

3:30 PM

Home Beyond Walls presented by ETS
Chris Tomlinson, Jason Linkswiler, Michael Soileau
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10C
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:00 PM

Bootcamp
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8A
4:00PM - 4:30PM

4:45 PM

Microbes + The Future of Agriculture
Eva Hershaw, Gwyn Beattie, Thomas Schäfer, William (Skeeter) Bethea
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Water Management – Policy, Tech and Education
Juliet Ellis, Kate Zerrener, Mark Jordan, Peter Brostrom, Todd Woody
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
4:45PM - 5:45PM

Wednesday, October 7

9:30 AM

Workshop
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10C
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Shale, Renewables and the New Energy Paradigm
Andrejka Bernatova, Kevin Robnett, Riju Agrawal, Shalini Ramanathan, Zeina El-Azzi
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM

10:45 AM

Business Innovation + Data Analysis Presented by The Department of Energy SunShot Initiative
Debbie Brodt-Giles, Michael Wallander, Sarah Truitt, Varun Rai
Workshop
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10C
10:45AM - 11:45AM
It’s a Sprint, Not a Marathon – The Race to 54.5 MPG
Paul Mascarenas, Raymond Boeman, Robert McMahan, Scott Fallon
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6B
10:45AM - 11:45AM

2:15 PM

Solo
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:15PM - 2:30PM
Mainstreaming Green Chemistry
Alex Vietti, Jay Bolus, Jon Smieja, Veena Singla
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
2:15PM - 3:15PM

3:30 PM

A.I. for Reliability and Safety in Energy
Amir Husain, Ben Black, David Dollihite, Kumar Ramasundaram, Sridhar Sudarsan
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
3:30PM - 4:30PM