Schedule -

Event Type

Category

Theme

 

Monday, October 7

9:30 AM

Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
9:30AM - 9:40AM

9:40 AM

Grey_star
Keynote
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
9:40AM - 10:30AM

10:45 AM

Grey_star
Fighting Superbugs on the Farm to Save Antibiotics
Dr Jason Newland, Naomi Starkman, Russ Kremer, Sasha Lyutse
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
B the Change: Redefining Success in Business
Jay Coen Gilbert, Jo Confino
Distinguished Speaker
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Convergent Urbanism: A Biomimicry Workshop
Alexandra Ramsden, Chris Garvin, Daniel Woodroffe, Kathy Zarsky
Workshop
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 10AB
10:45AM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Financing Capital-Intensive Energy Businesses
Farshid Arman, Rick Yang, Rob Tompkins, Rodrigo Prudencio
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
10:45AM - 11:00AM
Grey_star
The Science of Inspiring Good Behavior
Catherine Davis, Dave Schiff, Joey Bergstein, Morgan Clendaniel
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Ocean Conservation through Social Innovation
Amy King, Anna Clark, Charlotte Vick, Mark McWilliams, Mark Hall
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM

11:05 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:05AM - 11:20AM

11:25 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:25AM - 11:40AM

12:00 PM

Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
How to Save Power: Information or Automation?
Amit Narayan, Eric Dresselhuys, Katherine Tweed, Scott Jarman
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Designing for the Science of Service Delivery
Ethan Wilkes, Merrick Schaefer, Priyanka Pathak, Robert Fabricant
Panel/Dual/Solo
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Addressing the Excess: Reducing U.S. Food Waste
Dana Gunders, Doug Rauch, Kavita Shukla, Tom Philpott
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
12:00PM - 12:15PM
Grey_star
Making Carbon Visible in Cities
Antony Turner, Conor Riffle, Jenna Tatum, Mica Vehik, Seth Schultz
Panel/Dual/Solo
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
The Elegant Connection: Reaching Consumers through Health for the Environment
Becky Chambers, Beth Terry, Emily Chan, Pam Marcus, Pedro Vieira
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
12:00PM - 1:00PM

12:20 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
12:20PM - 12:35PM

12:40 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
12:40PM - 12:55PM

1:00 PM

Grey_star
Meetup
Design
Austin Convention Center
1st Floor Palazzo Foyer
1:00PM - 2:00PM

1:15 PM

Grey_star
Special Events:
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 1 - Entrance
1:15PM - 1:35PM

2:00 PM

Grey_star
Keynote
Business
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:15 PM

Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:15PM - 3:30PM
Grey_star
Urban Ecosystems: Design by Nature
Alexandra Ramsden, Brent Davies, Jennifer Barnes, Richard Graves
Panel/Dual/Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Sustainability Goes Viral: Future360 Short Video Competition
Adam Butler, Heather Libby, Marty Butler, Sarah Backhouse, Todd Reubold
Panel/Dual/Solo
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom BC
3:15PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Fundraising 3.0
Amy Lesnick, Lawrence Grodeska
Workshop
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 10AB
3:15PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Bike Curious? Dutch Style Cycling in the US
Jesse Prentice-Dunn, Kari Banta, Martha Roskowski, Nathan Wilkes, Richard ter Avest
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
3:15PM - 4:15PM

3:35 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:35PM - 3:50PM

3:55 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:55PM - 4:10PM

4:30 PM

Grey_star
Creating an Irresistible Future
Annie Longsworth, Julien Gervreau, Kate Heiny, Kevin Whilden
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
How to Futureproof Cities
Ariella Cohen, Daniel Zarrilli, Elizabeth Love, Laura Huffman
Panel/Dual/Solo
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Hunger Solutions: Feeding 10 Billion People
Glenn Zorpette, Isha Datar, Pablos Holman
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Private Conservancies and Public Spaces
Charlie McCabe, Chuck Flink, George Cofer, Joanna Wolaver, Susan Rankin
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Green Communities Challenge
Miriam Parson, Zachery Ambrose
Straight to the Point
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:30PM - 4:45PM
Grey_star
IT vs Infrastructure in Developing the Smart City of the Future
Chris O'Connor, Katherine Tweed, Melissa O'Mara, Nathan Phillips
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
4:30PM - 5:30PM

4:50 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:50PM - 5:05PM

5:10 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
5:10PM - 5:25PM

Tuesday, October 8

9:30 AM

Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
9:30AM - 9:50AM
Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Greentech
Ben Chostner, Bob Metcalfe, Dawn Lippert, Elizabeth Fleming, Frank Zammataro, Mark Wochner, Mike Stacey, Rachel Barge, Ryan Kottenstette, Victor Jimenez, Virginia Klausmeier
Startup Central
Business
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom BC
9:30AM - 10:30AM

9:50 AM

Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Business
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
9:50AM - 10:10AM

10:10 AM

Grey_star
Together We Stand
Bryan Walsh, Daniel Katz, Terry Kellogg
Distinguished Speaker
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
10:10AM - 10:30AM

10:45 AM

Grey_star
Panel/Dual/Solo
Policy Action Series Presented by Bloomberg BNA
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Stir It Up: Brownies + Social Mission + Solar Energy
, Ariel Hauptman, Asher Price, Joy Stoddard, Katie Ryan
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Telecom & the Armadillo: A Biomimicry Story
Claire Wathen, Darren Beck, Karim Lakhani, Richard Davia
Panel/Dual/Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Climate Wise Women: Global Leadership from the Grassroots
Constance Okollet, Jacinta Helin, Ngozika Onuzo, Thilmeeza Hussain, Vicky Markham
Distinguished Speaker
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
The Future of Fashion
Amber Valletta, David Dietz, Erin Schrode, Greta Eagan, Summer Rayne Oakes
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Who Wins the Water?
J Carl Ganter, Jeff Fulgham, Peter Gleick, Sharlene Leurig
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
10:45AM - 11:00AM
Grey_star
Workshop
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 10AB
10:45AM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Greentech
Adam Bernholz, Bob Metcalfe, Dan Morash, Dawn Lippert, Deane Little, Elizabeth Fleming, Franco Valentino, Rachel Barge, Ryan Kottenstette, Tom Melling
Startup Central
Business
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom BC
10:45AM - 11:45AM

11:05 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:05AM - 11:20AM

11:25 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:25AM - 11:40AM

12:00 PM

Grey_star
Collaborative Communities: Share, Build & Create
Ashara Ekundayo, Lucia Athens, Mike Lydon, Sarah Baird
Panel/Dual/Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Rooftop Farms to Feed Our Cities
Ann Marie Gardner, Mohamed Hage, Wouter Kuiper
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
12:00PM - 12:15PM
Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Social Impact
Ben Chostner, David Dewane, George Page, Jasmine Aarons, Liz Forkin Bohannon, Luke Kyohere, Rachel Barge, Sarah Kearney, Steve Wanta, William McNulty
Startup Central
Business
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom BC
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Pandora's Pathway: The Road to a Nuclear Future
Leslie Dewan, Peter Haslam, Ted Nordhaus
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Water Resources: Understanding Water Challenges and Solutions Presented by Bloomberg BNA
Doug Bennett, Paul Stinson, Rob Moore, Tamin Pechet, William Sarni
Panel/Dual/Solo
Policy Action Series Presented by Bloomberg BNA
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
How Online Petitions Can Influence Public Policy
Ben Kroetz, Heather Shelby, Lawrence Grodeska, Linda Escalante
Panel/Dual/Solo
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
12:00PM - 1:00PM

12:20 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
12:20PM - 12:35PM

12:40 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
12:40PM - 12:55PM

1:15 PM

Grey_star
Special Events:
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 1 - Entrance
1:15PM - 1:35PM

2:00 PM

Grey_star
Keynote
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:15 PM

Grey_star
Food in the City: Designing a Healthy Food Future
Tezozomoc , Brianna Almaguer Sandoval, Ron Finley, Sasha Lyutse
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:15PM - 3:30PM
Grey_star
Putting a Network to Work
Akaya Windwood, Deb Nelson
Workshop
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 10AB
3:15PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Keeping Rivers Flowing: Innovative Strategies
Carlos de la Parra, Jennifer Walker, Russ Schnitzer, Val Fishman
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
No Money Down: Financing a Clean Energy Retrofit through Your Utility Bill
Brad Copithorne, Frank Spasaro, Justin Gerdes, Steve Gossett
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Interview
Policy Action Series Presented by Bloomberg BNA
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Sustainable Travel: Moving to an Industry Standard
Jeff Greenwald, Malia Everette, Mary Catherine O'Connor
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Startup Showcase: Cleanweb
Blake Burris, David Mahfouda, Debbie Kimberly, Frank Magnotti, Kirk Coburn, Marty Metro, Michael Breen, Nicholas Eisenberger, Peter Yolles, Rachel Barge, Robbie Adler
Startup Central
Business
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom BC
3:15PM - 4:15PM

3:35 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:35PM - 3:50PM

3:55 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:55PM - 4:10PM

4:30 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:30PM - 4:45PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Designing Simple: Of, By and For the People
Chris Kocek, Clay Langdon, Denise Van Valkenburg, Ryan Battle, Sascha Mayer
Panel/Dual/Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
The Future of Urban Farming: Grow More with Less
Dorsey Barger, Dustin Fedako, Heather Frambach, Michael Hanan, Paige Hill
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Adaptation: Managing the Unavoidable and Avoiding the Unimaginable Presented by Bloomberg BNA
Alan Wright, James Hoggan, Lindene Patton, Margery Moore, Michael Brune
Panel/Dual/Solo
Policy Action Series Presented by Bloomberg BNA
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Beyond Extreme Weather: Has the Media Failed Us in Reporting Climate Change? Presented by Climate Desk Live
Chris Mooney, John Metcalfe, Kate Sheppard, Kiera Butler, Phil Plait, Suzanne Goldenberg
Distinguished Speaker
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Optimus PRI: Making Transformative Investments
David Kolsrud, Gray Peckham, Jeremy Kranowitz, Sarah Kearney, Victoria Fram
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
The Soft Grid: Next-Gen Electric Power Grids
Rick Thompson, Roy Johnson, Sandra Kwak, Shobin Uralil
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM

4:50 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:50PM - 5:05PM

5:10 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
5:10PM - 5:25PM

Wednesday, October 9

9:30 AM

Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
9:30AM - 9:50AM

9:50 AM

Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
9:50AM - 10:10AM

10:10 AM

Grey_star
Shattering the Barriers
Brian Merchant, Cara Pike, Rev Lennox Yearwood
Distinguished Speaker
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
10:10AM - 10:30AM

10:45 AM

Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Workshop
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 10AB
10:45AM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
3D Printing: The Answer to Global Food Scarcity?
Hod Lipson, Jason Clay, Jed Davis, Michelle Erickson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Making Waves: Solving Marine Plastic Pollution
Angela Sun, Daniella Russo, Leila Monroe, Marcus Eriksen, Ryan Williams
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Climate Justice: Science, Advocacy and Equity
Deb Morrison, Jacqui Patterson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
10:45AM - 11:00AM
Grey_star
Sparking Climate Interest & Action in Communities
Elizabeth Wytiaz, Jim Hodson, Katie Mandes, Patty Riddlebarger
Panel/Dual/Solo
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
10:45AM - 11:45AM

11:05 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:05AM - 11:20AM

11:25 AM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Business
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:25AM - 11:40AM

12:00 PM

Grey_star
Blue Tools: Inclusive Tech for Ocean Health
Eric Enno Tamm, Jay Odell, Oakley Brooks, Ruby Gates
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
What the Frack? Climate Justice and Our Culture
Dr MK Dorsey, Lauren Gifford, Michael Green, Paul Miller, Rev Lennox Yearwood
Panel/Dual/Solo
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
City Solutions: Upcycling Our Urban Ecosystems
Adrian Benepe, Amy Belaire, Ed MacMullan, Heather Venhaus
Panel/Dual/Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
The Age of Miracles: Climate Change Fiction
Brian Merchant, Karen Thompson Walker
Distinguished Speaker
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
SXSW Eco Social Innovation Case Study Challenge
Cara Pike, Laura Spanjian, Margery Moore, Sascha Petersen
Workshop
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
12:00PM - 1:30PM
Grey_star
Mentor Session
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 2
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Grey_star
Crowdfund the Environment: Funding Eco-Greatness
David Delcourt, Jessica Matthews, Jose Jones-Dilworth, Matt Wilson
Panel/Dual/Solo
Business
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
12:00PM - 1:00PM

12:20 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
12:20PM - 12:35PM

12:40 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
12:40PM - 12:55PM

1:15 PM

Grey_star
Special Events:
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 1 - Entrance
1:15PM - 1:35PM

2:00 PM

Grey_star
Keynote
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
2:00PM - 3:00PM

3:15 PM

Grey_star
Engaging Youth in Green Innovation
Brooke Turner, Christopher Jannuzzi, Robbie Barbero, Victoria Hill
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
One Food System, Many Faces
D'Andra Ulmer, Leslie Hatfield, Ronda Rutledge, Susan Leibrock, Tom Philpott
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Big Oil: An Ally to Cleantech?
Alex Rozenfeld, Daniel Carter, Dhiraj Malkani, Emily Reichert, Kirk Coburn
Panel/Dual/Solo
Energy
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
The Real Green Research Challenge
Dave Pogue, Nils Kok, Robert Graebert
Panel/Dual/Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Workshop
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grey_star
Positive Propaganda: Creative Media to Nudge Social Change
Adrian Grenier, Morgan Clendaniel, Peter Glatzer
Distinguished Speaker
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
3:15PM - 4:15PM

3:35 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:35PM - 3:50PM

3:55 PM

Grey_star
Straight to the Point
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:55PM - 4:10PM

4:30 PM

Grey_star
New Global Models: Real-Time and Local
Emily Grubert, Jay Boisseau, Josh Rhodes, Matthew Wensing, Muki Haklay
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 9AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Are There Really Plenty of Fish in the Sea?
Brandon Tidwell, Julie Watson, Stephen Box, Teresa Ish
Panel/Dual/Solo
Land & Water
Austin Convention Center
MR 9C
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Green STEM: Preparing the C21st Workforce
Alix Ogilvie, Gina LaMotte, Marya Fowler, Pam Losefsky
Panel/Dual/Solo
Behavior, Education, Health
Austin Convention Center
MR 8C
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Distinguished Speaker
Policy & Activism
Austin Convention Center
MR 6AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
Awakening the Hope: Dialogue on Climate Change
Jeneda Benally, Margery Moore
Panel/Dual/Solo
Climate Change
Austin Convention Center
MR 8AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM
Grey_star
American Meat
Bat Sparrow, Graham Meriwether, Jim Richardson, Judith McGeary
Panel/Dual/Solo
Food & Agriculture
Austin Convention Center
MR 5ABC
4:30PM - 5:30PM