Schedule -

Event Type

Category

Theme

 

Monday, October 5

9:00 AM

Keynote
Energy + Water

9ABC
9:00AM - 9:30AM

9:45 AM

Panel
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
9:45AM - 10:45AM
Eternal Electronics & Other Curiosities
Darren Beck, Kyle Wiens, Maureen Martinez
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6A
9:45AM - 10:45AM
Lab
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8A
9:45AM - 11:45AM
Place-Based Design for Civic Engagement
George Abbott, Joanna Frank
Workshop
Design
Austin Convention Center
10C
9:45AM - 11:45AM
Connect
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
9:45AM - 11:45AM
Startup Showcase: International
Graham Oakes, Harri Paloheimo, Ivan Kanev, Jen Kim Field, Joel Garcia Galan, John Gionas, Leandro Araujo, Michael Ehst, Milo Milisavljevi , Sachin Malhan
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
9:45AM - 10:45AM
#BlackLivesMatter in Advancing Energy Democracy
Alicia Garza, Donele Wilkins, Jacqueline Patterson
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
9:45AM - 11:45AM

11:00 AM

Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
11:00AM - 12:00AM
Space Age Solutions to Earth's Complex Challenges
Christopher Ferguson, Ian Christensen, Luke Barrington, Thierry Guillemin
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
11:00AM - 12:00AM
Startup Showcase: Social Impact
Andrew Byrnes, Anthony Garcia, Austin McGee, Ben Schiller, Carey Meyers, Carolyn Yarina, Cheryl Heller, Jason Hill, Jen Kim Field, Marsh Sutherland, Michael Ehst, Nigel Carr, Vivek Kopparthi, William McNulty
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Place by Design: Data + Tech
Alvin Huang, Anne Guiney, Carolina Ferrés, Carrie Brown, Daniel Sauter, Elizabeth Lee, Helen Johnson, Joel Slayton, Kory Bieg, Shagun Singh
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9AB
11:00AM - 12:00AM
Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Panel
Design
Austin Convention Center
6B
11:00AM - 12:00AM

11:30 AM

Solo
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
11:30AM - 12:00AM

1:00 PM

Keynote
Cities

9ABC
1:00PM - 2:00PM

2:15 PM

Designing Water: Creative Minds Rethink Resiliency
Amy Chester, Daniel Pittman, Gia Biagi, Rob Moore
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
6A
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:15PM - 2:30PM
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
6B
2:15PM - 3:15PM
From Cell Phones to Satellites - Tech Tools for More Sustainable Palm Oil
Collin Lee, Crystal Davis, Gemma Tillack, Rhett Butler
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6B
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Workshop
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
10C
2:15PM - 3:15PM

2:50 PM

Undoing Food and Redesigning the Cereal Box
Alejandro Velez, Nikhil Arora
Fireside Chat
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:50PM - 3:10PM

3:30 PM

Is Civic Tech Leapfrogging Design?
Alicia Rouault, Anne Guiney, Cristina Garmendia
Panel
Design

6B
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Startup Showcase: Energy presented by Direct Energy
Dirk Richter, Garrett Hester, Jeremy Adelman, Liana Kallivoka, Lu Yan, Mark Wight, Mitchell Jacobson, Raphael Carty, Satyajit Patwardhan, Steve Drouilhet, Willem Rensink
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Fireside Chat
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8BC
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Connect
Corporate Social Responsibility

3:30PM - 5:45PM
Cross-Industry Collaboration Empowers Smallholder Farmers in Haiti
Gabriel London, Hugh Locke, Margaret Morey-Reuner, Timote Georges
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Place by Design: Resilience
Adib Dada, Amy Chester, Ana Baptista, Brendan Owens, Brett Snyder, Heidi Lubin, Mark Palmer, Nathan Kadish, Richard Piacentini
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6B
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:00 PM

Creating the Voting Experience of the Future
Blaise Bertrand, Dean Logan
Fireside Chat
Policy
Austin Convention Center
8BC
4:00PM - 4:30PM

4:45 PM

This is Your Ocean on Acid
James Beck, Paul Bunje
Fireside Chat
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8BC
4:45PM - 5:15PM
Lab
Policy
Austin Convention Center
10C
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Biomimicry
Jamie Brown-Hansen, Katherine Collins, Toby Herzlich, Victoria Keziah
Panel
Design
Austin Convention Center
6B
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Place by Design: Social Impact
Elaine Morales, Grace Kim, Joseph Speicher, Nella Young, Rick Archer, Shane Zhao, Tim Bevins
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Startup Showcase: Reuse + Recycling presented by Austin Resource Recovery
Bob Gedert, Charles Vollmer, Chris Ladd, Darren Beck, Derek Sinns, Graham Rihn , Jan Rayman , Mara DeFilippis, Matanya Horowitz, Natalie Betts, Stefan Pastine , Steve Gutmann
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
4:45PM - 5:45PM
The Ripple Effect of Sustainable Value Chains
Ben Schiller, David Tulauskas, Gabi Zedlmayer, Lance Pierce
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6A
4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:15 PM

Money, Meteorology, Military & Climate Change
Neil Katz, Solly Granatstein
Fireside Chat
Communications
Austin Convention Center
8BC
5:15PM - 5:45PM

Tuesday, October 6

9:30 AM

Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Keys to the Futuristic Grid presented by ETS
Dr. Andreas Roelofs, Jeff Chamberlain
Fireside Chat

6A
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Lab: CSR
Tim Mohin
Lab
Corporate Social Responsibility

8A
9:30AM - 11:45AM
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
6B
9:30AM - 10:30AM
VC & Clean Energy Startups: Unexamined Progress
Ashby Monk , Jonathan Silver, Nancy Pfund, Varun Rai
Panel
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Connect
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
9:30AM - 11:45AM
Solving Food, Energy and Water…at the Same Time!
Joann Lighty, Mark Fischetti, Michael Webber, Robert Fraley
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
9AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM

10:00 AM

Fireside Chat
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8BC
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Panel
Energy + Water

6A
10:00AM - 10:30AM

10:45 AM

Startup Showcase: Water
Chris Gilreath, Dipak Mahato, Gabriel Halimi, Keith Cole, Mark Peterman, Robb Barnitt, Rose Maizner, Shana Rappaport, Stephen Keese, Susan MacKay
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Place by Design: Urban Strategy
Amanda Sturgeon, Andrew Watkins, Carol Coletta, Gia Biagi, Justin Golbabai, Tim McCollow, Tom Dallessio
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9AB
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Re-thinking the Supply Chain presented by Bloomberg BNA
Anna Walker, Jason Pearson, Lee Ballin, Mary Ann Grena Manley
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
10:45AM - 11:40AM
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6B
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Distributed Energy and Prosumers presented by ETS
Bert Haskell, Kevin Phelan, Kurt Stogdill, Michael J. Carlson
Panel
Energy + Water

6A
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Lab
Startup Central

8A
10:45AM - 11:45AM

2:15 PM

Drivers of the Next Grid presented by ETS
Leah Guzowski, Michael Bates, Sameer Kalra
Panel
Energy + Water

6A
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Solo
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
2:15PM - 2:45PM
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
6B
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practices presented by Bloomberg BNA
Lenora Suki, Margery Moore, Mike Wallace, Steve Lippman
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Bootcamp
Place By Design

8A
2:15PM - 2:45PM
Climate Action: Now Meme'ified!
Hannah Kreiswirth, Iris Andrews , Sarah Stern
Workshop
Communications
Austin Convention Center
10C
2:15PM - 3:15PM

2:35 PM

15 min
Energy
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:35PM - 2:50PM

2:45 PM

Bootcamp
Place By Design

8A
2:45PM - 3:15PM

3:30 PM

Workshop
Corporate Social Responsibility

10C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Water Scarcity: Challenges and Solutions presented by Bloomberg BNA
David Sunding, Kathy Robb, Robert Gulley, Susan Bruninga
Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Connect
Cities
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Startup Showcase: Internet of Things + Software
Alec Manfre, Dan Watkins, David Mount, Ed Hemphill, Eric Bielke, Evan Birenbaum , Eyal Amir , Jack Al-Kahwati, Jill Sims, Karl Popham, Mark Abramowicz, Michael Sachse, Tagg Jefferson
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Bootcamp
Communications
Austin Convention Center
8A
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Home Beyond Walls presented by ETS
Michael Soileau, Steve McBee
Panel
Energy + Water

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Fireside Chat
Startup Central

8BC
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Build Your Own Open Source Water Purification + Renewable Energy Systems
Andrij Zinchenko, Don Smeller, James Manley, Ryan Beltrán
Workshop
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Place by Design: Art + Interaction
Anya Sirota, Bryce Detroit, Catherine Menard, Elizabeth Corr, Elizabeth Monoian, Jenny Kendler, Oliver Blank, Sarah Gamble
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
9AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:00 PM

Bootcamp
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8A
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Close the Loop: From Waste to Wealth
Albina Ruiz Rios, Tim Carey
Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility

8BC
4:00PM - 4:30PM

4:30 PM

Startup Showcase: Supply Chain + Product Innovation
Angele Reinders, Cassie LaCourse, Chris Tuttle, Daniel Lee, Eric Hassman, Gene Han, Gordon McGill, James Connelly, Philip Taynton , Scott Fulbright, Stephanie Triau, Tim Mohin
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
10AB
4:30PM - 5:30PM

4:45 PM

Water Management – Policy, Tech and Education
Harlan Kelly, Kate Zerrener, Mark Jordan, Peter Brostrom, Todd Woody
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Elevating Worker Voice in Supply Chains
Amy Chan, Eric Gottwald, Samir Goswami, Steve Feldstein
Panel
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
4:45PM - 5:15PM
Mobilizing U.S. Latinos to #ActOnClimate
Adrianna Quintero, Javier Sierra, Mark Magaña
Bootcamp
Communications
Austin Convention Center
8A
4:45PM - 5:15PM
Panel
Place By Design

4:45PM - 5:45PM
Connect
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
4:45PM - 5:45PM

5:15 PM

Bootcamp
Communications
Austin Convention Center
8A
5:15PM - 5:45PM
What Impact Design Can Teach Corporations about Creativity
Ellen Mitchell-Kozack, Samantha Schwarze
Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
5:15PM - 5:45PM

Wednesday, October 7

9:30 AM

Solo
Cities
Austin Convention Center
8BC
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Coaching
Design
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
9:30AM - 11:45AM
Shale, Renewables, and the New Energy Paradigm
Andrejka Bernatova, Michael Rigg, Shalini Ramanathan, Zeina El-Azzi
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
10AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Making Energy Data Accessible and Interoperable
Debbie Brodt-Giles, Jon Weers, Sarah Truitt
Bootcamp
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Sex & Sustainability: Youth Reproductive Rights
A. Tianna Scozzaro, Cat Lazaroff, Jade Begay, Lisa Hymas, Sean Peoples
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
6A
9:30AM - 10:30AM

10:00 AM

Startup Bootcamp: To Market, To Market!
Manvi Goel, Micaelah Morrill
Bootcamp
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Regenerative Public Art for Living Cities
Elizabeth Monoian, Rebecca Ehemann, Robert Ferry
Fireside Chat
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
10:00AM - 10:30AM

10:45 AM

It’s a Sprint, Not a Marathon – a Race to 54.5mpg
Paul Mascarenas, Raymond Boeman, Robert McMahan, Scott Fallon
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6B
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Fireside Chat
Corporate Social Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
8BC
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Encoding Empathy in Technology
Dean Thompson, George Roter, Sachin Malhan
Panel
Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
10:45AM - 11:45AM
Bootcamp
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
10:45AM - 11:15AM

11:15 AM

Solo
Cities

8BC
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Bootcamp
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
8A
11:15AM - 11:45AM

1:00 PM

Keynote
Communications

9ABC
1:00PM - 2:00PM

2:15 PM

Coaching
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
5ABC
2:15PM - 4:30PM
International Urbanization for Culture and Climate
Anica Landreneau, Sean O'Malley, Tom Dallessio
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
6B
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Workshop
Design
Austin Convention Center
10C
2:15PM - 4:30PM
Mainstreaming Green Chemistry
Jay Bolus, Jon Smieja, Paul Firth, Veena Singla
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
2:15PM - 3:15PM
Solo
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:15PM - 2:30PM
Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
10AB
2:15PM - 3:15PM

2:35 PM

Solo
Policy
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:35PM - 2:50PM

2:45 PM

Bootcamp
Communications

2:45PM - 3:15PM

2:55 PM

Solo
Design
Austin Convention Center
8BC
2:55PM - 3:10PM

3:30 PM

PXD Bootcamp: Big Data, Big Narrative
Brett Snyder, Nina Claire Napawan
Bootcamp
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
6A
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Climate & Heat Adaptation in the Developing World
Joshua Busby, Meredith Connolly
Panel
Policy

Austin Suite
3:30PM - 4:30PM
A.I. for Reliability and Safety in Energy
Amir Husain, David Dollihite, Eric van Gemeren, Sridhar Sudarsan, Tom Bradicich
Panel
Energy + Water
Austin Convention Center
6A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Reaching the Next Generation Influencer
Jessica Minhas, Lindsey Green
Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
10AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:00 PM

Bootcamp
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
8A
4:00PM - 4:30PM