Search Results for - "cities"

Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Events

We're From DC and Here to Help: The DPDAN Network
Beth Silverman, Clark Wilson, Elizabeth Okeke-Von Batten, Jess Zimbabwe
Dual / Solo / Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
Monday, October 10
10:15AM - 11:15AM
The Street of the Future
April Mims, Julian Spector, Ryan Popple, Zach Barasz
Dual / Solo / Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
Monday, October 10
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Lab
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
Monday, October 10
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Reviving Cities Through Collaboration
Fady Atallah, John Marcicky, Josh Bloom, Mouna Andraos
Dual / Solo / Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
Monday, October 10
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Equity in Practice: Building Power in the Rio Grande Valley
John Henneberger, Martha Sanchez, Nick Mitchell-Bennett, Thor Erickson
Dual / Solo / Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
Monday, October 10
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Dual / Solo / Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
Monday, October 10
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Reimagining Public Spaces through Cooperation
Fady Atallah, John Marcicky, Josh Bloom, Mouna Andraos
Workshop
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Brush Square
Monday, October 10
4:45PM - 5:45PM
To Hell with Good Intentions: Design, Place + Community
Bryce Detroit, Carol Coletta, Gia Biagi, Susan Surface
Dual / Solo / Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
Monday, October 10
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
Adam Green , Ashley Hand, Carrie Kenny, Cynthia Nikitin, Francisco Contreras, Gia Biagi, Hebatuallah Hendawy, Kate Mayerson, Katherine Darnstadt, Lynn Osgood, Megan Lee, Michael Anthony Garcia, Shawn Lani, Tim McCollow, Trevor Dykstra
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
Tuesday, October 11
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Biophilic Cities
Amanda Sturgeon, Timothy Beatley
Workshop
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Room 6B
Tuesday, October 11
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Place by Design: Revitalization
Alexis Rochas, Amanda Sturgeon, Andrea Bertassi, Annette Kim, Brian Glodney, Cristina Murphy, Elizabeth Timme, George Abbott, Helen Leung, Jared Edgar McKnight, Jennifer Irving, Keiko Cramer, Matthew Mazzotta, Olayami Dabls, Walker Wells
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
Tuesday, October 11
11:30AM - 12:30PM
HAZEL A Tool for Water-Smart Design in Drylands
Deborah Weintraub, Hadley Arnold, Leigh Christy , Rowan Roderick-Jones
Dual / Solo / Panel
Water
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
Tuesday, October 11
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Keynote
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
Tuesday, October 11
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Our Cities, Our Climate: A Solution Exchange
Angelica Maria Salas Salas, Antha Williams, Deborah Raphael, Sarah Gillian Ward, Steve Adler
Dual / Solo / Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
Tuesday, October 11
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Dual / Solo / Panel
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Room 3
Tuesday, October 11
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Dual / Solo / Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
Tuesday, October 11
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Unlocking the Potential of Tomorrow’s Distributed Grid
Erik , Julia Pyper, Ron Schoff, Ryan Hanley
Dual / Solo / Panel
Energy
Austin Convention Center
Room 6A
Wednesday, October 12
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
Bryan Lee Jr, Doris Sung, Dustin White, Emma Lalley, Jennifer Pattee, Joseph Vandenorth, Katherine Darnstadt, Kory Bieg, Matt Ridenour, Michael Ford, Sean Ahlquist, Stephen Allcock, Wandile Mthiyane
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
Wednesday, October 12
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Startup Showcase — Reuse + Recycling presented by Austin Recycling and Economic Development Program
Amanda Weeks, Andrew Maxey, Bob Gedert, Bridget Croke, Charles Yhap, Charlie Vallely, David Stover, Hazem Elshorbagy, Jonathan Schalliol, Mitch Hedlund, Peter Kombouras, Sarah Applebaum, Yann Moreau
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
Wednesday, October 12
11:30AM - 12:30PM
American Institute of Architects: I Look Up Film Challenge
Brad Deal, Carly Weber, Kurt Hanley, Nicol Ragland, Patrick Higgins, Robert Brooks, Sam Fathallah
Film
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 1
Wednesday, October 12
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Workshop
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 2
Wednesday, October 12
3:30PM - 4:30PM

← Return to main search