Search Results for - "social equity"

Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Events

Keynote
Water
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
Monday, October 10
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Visualizing Environmental Justice
Christian Breen, Maia Raposo
Dual / Solo / Panel
Water
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
Monday, October 10
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Equity in Practice: Building Power in the Rio Grande Valley
John Henneberger, Martha Sanchez, Nick Mitchell-Bennett, Thor Erickson
Dual / Solo / Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
Monday, October 10
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Indigenous Storytelling for the 21st Century
Clayton Thomas Muller, Dallas Goldtooth, Jade Begay, Tara Houska
Dual / Solo / Panel
Communications
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
Monday, October 10
4:45PM - 5:45PM
To Hell with Good Intentions: Design, Place + Community
Bryce Detroit, Carol Coletta, Gia Biagi, Susan Surface
Dual / Solo / Panel
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
Monday, October 10
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Color Blind: Why Your Company Isn't as Diverse as it Should Be
Robert Raben, Rory Verrett, Whitney Tome
Lab
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 7
Monday, October 10
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Dual / Solo / Panel
Corporate Responsibility
Austin Convention Center
Room 10AB
Tuesday, October 11
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Dual / Solo / Panel
Food Systems
Austin Convention Center
Room 8ABC
Tuesday, October 11
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Film
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 1
Tuesday, October 11
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
Alex Sasayama, Angie Jean-Marie, Brett Snyder, Daniel Miller, Helen Slade, Mark Gardner, Mary Canning, McKenna Cole, Nina Claire Napawan, Rashmi Ramaswamy, Shawn Lani, Tara Eisenberg, Thatcher Bean, Thor Erickson, Tyrone Mullins
Competition
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
Wednesday, October 12
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Collective Impact by Design
Bryan Boyer, Garrett Jacobs, Mariana Amatullo, Sachin Malhan
Dual / Solo / Panel
Cities
Austin Convention Center
Austin Suite
Wednesday, October 12
11:30AM - 12:30PM
The Role of Entrepreneurship in Implementing the UN SDGs
Christina Hollenback, Lina Constantinovici, Max Loughan
Workshop
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 6B
Wednesday, October 12
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Keynote Conversation: Designing a Just City - Hip Hop Architecture
Bryan Lee Jr, Michael Ford, Zack Greenburg
Keynote
Place By Design
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom A
Wednesday, October 12
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop
Policy
Austin Convention Center
Room 6B
Wednesday, October 12
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
Alexa Jones, Bilikiss Adebiyi-Abiola, Christine Primmer, Dr. Ann-Christine Langselius, Elizabeth Brigham, Felix Hallwachs, Joshua Palfreman, Mike Hogan, Omid Moghadam, Phil Graves, Sachin Malhan, Scott Schwaitzberg, Tom Foster, Tricia Compas-Markman
Competition
Startup Central
Austin Convention Center
Room 9BC
Wednesday, October 12
3:30PM - 4:30PM

← Return to main search