Speakers

Missing-speaker

Erik

Southern California Edison - Dir of Electric System Planning + Grid Modernization

Unlocking the Potential of Tomorrow’s Distributed Grid
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
825710

Nicole Gaskari

Eko Devices Inc - Director of Corporate Development

766757

George Abbott

Knight Cities Challenge Lab
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Safiyyah Abdul-Khabir

Imagine H20 - Program Manager

Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Meet Your Accelerator
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Safiyyah Abdul-Khabir (Imagine H20)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
827329

Irwin Adam Eydelnant

Future Food Studio - Principal

Mentor Session: Irwin Adam Eydelnant (Future Food Studio)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816747

Bilikiss Adebiyi-Abiola

Wecyclers - CEO

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
676603

Jeremy Adelman

Blue City Capital - VP

Mentor Session: Jeremy Adelman (Energy Foundry)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816481

Adepeju Adeosun

Virgin Management - Earth Challenge Research Executive

CSR Beyond Carbon Neutrality
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Adepeju Adeosun (Virgin Management)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
816417

Bim Adisa

Beacon Power Services - CEO

Utilities in Emerging Markets
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
756064

Steve Adler

City of Austin - Mayor

Our Cities, Our Climate: A Solution Exchange
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Building a Smart Water City
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
785423

Sean Ahlquist

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
817378

Komal Ahmad

COPIA - Founder & CEO

597366

Jack Al-Kahwati

Velo Labs Inc - CEO

816591

Adam Albright-Hanna

GOOD - Director of Audience Development

Embracing Virality Without Selling Your Soul
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Adam Albright-Hanna (GOOD)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
818957

Stephen Allcock

Ubuntu Design Group - Media Director

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
470259

Chris Allen

Chris Allen and Associates - Founder

Place-based Learning and the Future of Our Oceans
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
764857

Kevin Allison

Reuters Breakingviews - Columnist

Building a Smart Water City
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
821943

Mariana Amatullo

Designmatters at ArtCenter College of Design - Co-Founder, Vice President

Collective Impact by Design
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
830960

Jaidev Amrite

Colauncher - Growth Hacker & Angel for Startups and Non-Profits

Mentor Session: Jaidev Amrite (Colauncher)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816130

Sandhya Anantharaman

Universal Income Project - Co-Director

A Collaborative Conversation On Universal Basic Income
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
828152

Dave Anderson

NextEnergy - Dir Venture Svcs

Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Meet Your Accelerator
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
641201

Mouna Andraos

Daily Tous Les Jours - Co-Founder

Reviving Cities Through Collaboration
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Monday, October 10
Reimagining Public Spaces through Cooperation
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Mouna Andraos (Daily tous les jours)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Marika Anthony-Shaw

Plus 1 - Founder & Pres

818233

Hadley Arnold

Arid Lands Institute - Executive Director

HAZEL A Tool for Water-Smart Design in Drylands
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Hadley Arnold (Arid Lands Institute)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
760038

Nicholas Aster

Triplepundit.com - Founder & Publisher

Mentor Session: Nick Aster (Triplepundit.com)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
105641

Fady Atallah

Infinite City - Co-Founder, Head of Development

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Reviving Cities Through Collaboration
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Monday, October 10
Reimagining Public Spaces through Cooperation
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Fady Atallah (Infinite City)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
818746

Jonathan Atwood

Axe/Unilever - VP of Sustainable Business & Corporate Communications

Values-Driven is About Making Hard Decisions
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Jonathan Atwood (Unilever)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
827124

Peter Baird

Perkins+Will - Sr Planner Urban Designer

Our City: Park Pop Up Reveal + Charette
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Sunday, October 9
652771

Kathleen Baireuther

Austin Technology Incubator - Assist Dir Clean Energy Incubator

Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Mission Investing + Cleantech Startups
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
762797

Phil Balagtas

GE Aviation - Senior Designer

Shaping Signals: Speculative Design for the Future
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
789761

Veda Banerjee

Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy - Dir/Comms & Digital Mktg

Ai Weiwei on Alcatraz: Art, Parks + VR
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
691339

Stonly Baptiste

Urban.Us - Co-Founder

Startup + Investor Connect: Stonly Baptiste (Urban.Us)
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
816421

Zach Barasz

Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers - Partner

The Street of the Future
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
822693

Roberta Barbieri

PepsiCo - VP Global Water and Environmental Solutions

703722

Eliza Barclay

Vox - Science & Health Editor

Mr. Chef Goes to Washington
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Monday, October 10
646176

Elizabeth Barno

Greentown Labs - Community Mgr

Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
830449

Thatcher Bean

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Timothy Beatley

University of Virginia - Teresa Heinz Professor of Sustainable Communities, Department of Urban and Environmental Planning, School of Architecture

Biophilic Cities
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Lane Becker

18F - Strategist

Humanitarian Design Summit
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
761823

Jade Begay

350.org - Multimedia Producer

Indigenous Storytelling for the 21st Century
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Jade Begay (350.org)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816295

Mike Betts

Agfunder - Director of Investments

Will AgTech Help Scale up Sustainable Food + Farming?
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
769893

Natalie Betts

City of Austin - Recycling Economic Dev Liaison

Mentor Session: Natalie Betts (City of Austin)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
818740

Eric Beydoun

Wavve Stream - CEO & Founder

826741

Apoorv Bhargava

Capricorn Investment Group/Stanford GSB - Investment Team

Beyond VC: Finding the Right Funding Model
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Apoorv Bhargava (Capircorn Investment)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
760362

Gia Biagi

Studio Gang - Senior Director of Urbanism & Civic Impact

To Hell with Good Intentions: Design, Place + Community
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
816516

Diana Bianchini

Di Moda Public Relations - Founder + Creative Director

816103

Kate Bickert

Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy - Director of Park Initiatives

Ai Weiwei on Alcatraz: Art, Parks + VR
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
673086

Kory Bieg

OTA+ - Owner

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
710583

Eric Bielke

GE Ventures - Director

Scaling up Climate Finance
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
822925

Lola Bird

DowntownABQ Mainstreet Initiative - Exec Dir

Southwest Airlines Heart of the Community Grant Lab
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
823731

Alesha Black

The Chicago Council on Global Affairs - Dir-Global Food & Agriculture Program

Acheiving Zero Food Loss
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Missing-speaker

Jonathan Blackburn

Cleantech Open - Director, South Central Region

2016 Finalist Pitches presented by The Cleantech Open
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
762286

Oliver Blank

Google.org - Sr Designer

Humanitarian Design Summit
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
822702

Josh Bloom

Community Land Use And Economics Group - Principal

Reviving Cities Through Collaboration
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Monday, October 10
Reimagining Public Spaces through Cooperation
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
827655

Jack Bobo

Intrexon Corporation - SVP + Chief Communications Officer

Fighting Mosquito-Borne Diseases
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Jack Bobo (Intrexon Corporation)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Is Ethical, Community Driven Bioengineering Possible?
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
824725

Robert Bolton

Idea Couture - Head of Foresight Studio

Is Ethical, Community Driven Bioengineering Possible?
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
644280

Jay Bolus

MBDC - President of Certification Services

Mentor Session: Jay Bolus (MBDC)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Cradle to Cradle® Design Workshop
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
816808

Tony Bova

Grow Bioplastics - CEO, Co-Founder

824147

Rebecca Bowe

Earthjustice - Advocacy Press Secretary

Mentor Session: Rebecca Bowe (Earthjustice)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Bryan Boyer

Dash Marshall - Co-Founder

Collective Impact by Design
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Bryan Boyer (Dash Marshall)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
830498

Dan Bradley

Mentor Session: Dan Bradley (Navigant)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
717201

Sara Brand

True Wealth Ventures - Founding General Partner

816475

Rebekah Braswell

Land Life Company - Dir

824719

Tim Braun

EmNet, LLC - Enterprise Architect

Building a Smart Water City
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Christian Breen

Waterkeeper Alliance - North Carolina CAFO Field Specialist

Visualizing Environmental Justice
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Christian Breen (Waterkeeper)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
822919

Elizabeth Brigham

Timshel - Director, Marketing & Communications

Mentor Session: Elizabeth Brigham (Timshel)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
759952

Debbie Brodt-Giles

National Renewable Energy Laboratory - Digital Assets Mgr & Energy Data Innovator

National Resources for Startups
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Lunch Club: National Resources for Startups
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
830427

Robert Brooks

Louisiana Tech University - Assoc professor

American Institute of Architects: I Look Up Film Challenge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
825186

Brad Brooks-Rubin

The Enough Project - Director of Policy

New Tech to Fight Kleptocracy in Africa
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
818941

Omar Brownson

River LA - Executive Director

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Missing-speaker

Addie Broyles

Austin American-Statesman - Food Writer

761730

Bech Bruun

Texas Water Development Board - Chairman

Mentor Session: Bech Bruun (Texas Water Development Board)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
760584

Paul Bunje

XPRIZE - Principal & Senior Scientist, Energy & Environment

Conservation 3.0: Exponential Conservation
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
827607

Lynsey Burgess

PRR - Senior Associate

Mentor Session: Lynsey Burgess (PRR)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Michael Burke

Funny or Die - Supervising Producer

Climate Change is Funny
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
819046

Daniel Burrows

XStream - CEO

650376

Henk Campher

Fenton - Managing Director

Why Should I Give A Shit?
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Henk Campher (Fenton)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
818236

Mary Canning

Follow the Honey - Founder & CEO

Lunch Club: Honey Money + African Beekeeping
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Monday, October 10
Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
591195

Casey Caplowe

GOOD - Co-Founder & CCO

The New Wave of Giving a Damn
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
816795

Matt Carlson

Aquanta Inc. - CEO

762935

Raphael Carty

Callida Energy - CEO

Advances in Green Buildings: Science + Practice
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
817911

Eric Cesal

Curry Stone Design Prize - Weaver of All Webs

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Emily Chan

Edelman - Sr Account Supervisor

Mentor Session: Emily Chan (Edelman)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816383

Cezanne Charles

rootoftwo - Co-Director

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
765826

Jennifer Chenoweth

Fisterra Projects - Artist

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Lunch Club: Public Art + Placemaking
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Monday, October 10
825826

Suzanne Chiavari

American Water - Engineering Practice Leader

Building a Smart Water City
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Suzanne Chiavari (American Water)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
789070

Marta Chierego

World Economic Forum - Creative Dir Filmmaker Head of Video Content

818234

Leigh Christy

Perkins+Will - Associate Principal

HAZEL A Tool for Water-Smart Design in Drylands
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Leigh Christy (Perkins +Will)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
822085

Benjamin Cohen

T-REX - CEO

818877

McKenna Cole

Situ Research - Lead Project Mgr

Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
816512

Carol Coletta

The Kresge Foundation - Sr Fellow for American Cities Practice

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
To Hell with Good Intentions: Design, Place + Community
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
541472

Tom Colicchio

Bravo - Head Judge/Top Chef

Mr. Chef Goes to Washington
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Monday, October 10
819049

Tricia Compas-Markman

DayOne Response, Inc. - Founder and CEO

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
823217

Sarah Cone

Social Impact Capital - Managing Partner

Beyond VC: Finding the Right Funding Model
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
818221

Jo Confino

The Huffington Post - Executive Editor

Acheiving Zero Food Loss
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
770533

Lina Constantinovici

BVC Fund - Partner

The Role of Entrepreneurship in Implementing the UN SDGs
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Lina Constantinovici
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
705772

Francisco Contreras

City of West Hollywood - Innovation and Strategic Initiatives Manager

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
825659

Steven Cook

Lyondell Chemical Company - Lead Counsel, Global HSE

816200

Ashlan Cousteau

Voyacy Ventures - Journalist

Nuclear Sharks: How Innovation Will Save Our Seas
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
577793

Philippe Cousteau

Voyacy Ventures - Filmmaker & Social Entrepreneur

Nuclear Sharks: How Innovation Will Save Our Seas
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
Philippe Cousteau Book Signing
5:15PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
818853

Keiko Cramer

WRT - Principal, Landscape Architect

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816797

Rob Creighton

Windlift - CEO

822066

Bridget Croke

Closed Loop Fund - External Affairs

825650

Jamie Cross

Conservation International Foundation - Partner Mktg

827029

Dylan Cutler

National Renewable Energy Laboratory - Section Manager, Engineering and Modeling Group, Integrated Applications Center

Advances in Green Buildings: Science + Practice
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Olayami Dabls

MBAD African Bead Museum - Founder

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Patrick Dale

ThoughtWorks - Developer

Humanitarian Design Summit
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
767173

Tom Dallessio

Next City - Pres, CEO & Publisher

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Health + Design Summit
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
761136

Katherine Darnstadt

Latent Design - CE0

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
824344

Seana Day

Better Food Ventures And The Mixing Bowl Hub - Partner

Will AgTech Help Scale up Sustainable Food + Farming?
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
816094

Alex Dehgan

Conservation X Labs - CEO & Co-Founder

Conservation 3.0: Exponential Conservation
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Alex Dehgan (Conservation X Labs)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
816149

Noah Deich

Center for Carbon Removal - Executive Director

CSR Beyond Carbon Neutrality
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Noah Deich (Center for Carbon Removal)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
817022

Kevin Deneen

Aster Capital - Senior Associate

818231

David Denholm

Kashi Company - CEO

1% is Not Enough: Increasing Access to Organics
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Tuesday, October 11
816334

Anjali Deshmukh

Independent artist - Artist

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
767068

Bryce Detroit

Detroit Afrikan Music Institution - Director of Music Culture

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
To Hell with Good Intentions: Design, Place + Community
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
817017

Chad Deville

Louisiana Technical Instruments - Co-Founder

817042

Warren Doi

Energy Excelerator - Go-to-Market Track Lead

831011

Brian Dorvel

Dow Chemical Company - Technology Scout

818220

Michael Dunford

UN World Food Programme - WFP Representative, Tanzania

Acheiving Zero Food Loss
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Michael Dunford (UN WFP)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
640040

Nicholas Dupey

IDEO - Design Director and Communications Designer

772295

Jamie Dwyer

Biomimicry 3.8 - Principal | Design & Research

Mentor Session: Jamie Dwyer (Biomimicry 3.8)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Place-based Learning and the Future of Our Oceans
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816354

Trevor Dykstra

Seattle Design Nerds - Co-Founder

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
827222

Jessica Dymond

The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory - PhD

821537

Nimi Ehr

Nutrient Recovery & Upcycling - Commercialization Mgr

Missing-speaker

Tara Eisenberg

Rebuild by Design - Research Manager

Mentor Session: Tara Eisenberg (Rebuild by Design)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
822708

Gregory Elders

Bloomberg Intelligence - Environmental, Social and Governance Analyst

Mentor Session: Gregory Elders (Bloomberg Intelligence)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
822413

Ron Epperson

Crystal Clear Technologies, Inc.l - CEO

816536

Thor Erickson

buildingcommunityWORKSHOP - Managing Director

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
822158

Marcius Extavour

XPRIZE - Dir of Technical Operations

CSR Beyond Carbon Neutrality
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Marcius Extavour (XPRIZE)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
535222

Seyi Fabode

Asha Labs - Partner

Utilities in Emerging Markets
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
768813

Renee Farris

The Social Innovator - Co-Founder

Mentor Session: Renee Farris (United Cause Agency)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Sam Fathallah

- Filmmaker

American Institute of Architects: I Look Up Film Challenge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816590

Mark Feasel

Schneider Electric - Vice President, Electric Utility Segment & Smart Grid

The Future of Power Generation and Delivery
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Mark Feasel (Schneider Electric)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
686018

Steven Feldstein

Department of State - Deputy Asst Secretary

New Tech to Fight Kleptocracy in Africa
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Steven Feldstein (Dept. of State)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
825963

Brent Fewell

Earth & Water Group - Founder and Chairman

Mentor Session: Brent Fewell (Earth & Water Group)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
699504

Mark Fischetti

Scientific American - Sr Editor

Fighting Mosquito-Borne Diseases
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Mark Fischetti (Scientific American)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Elizabeth Fleming

- Innovator

Mentor Session: Elizabeth Fleming
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
818959

Michael Ford

Mentor Session: Mike Ford (Hip Hop Architect)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Diversifying Design
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816492

Rana Foroohar

TIME - Assistant Managing Editor

Financial Weapons of Mass Destruction
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Wednesday, October 12
Rana Foroohar Book Signing
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
553906

Tom Foster

Inc Media - Editor at Large

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
762921

Joanna Frank

Center for Active Design - Executive Director

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
816482

Joshua Freed

Third Way - Vice President, Clean Energy Program

Exploring the Advanced Nuclear Ecosystem
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
816422

Diana Freeman-Baer

GE Digital - Staff User Experience Designer

Shaping Signals: Speculative Design for the Future
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Diana Freeman-Baer (GE Digital)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
821967

Brittni Furrow

Walmart - Sr Dir Sustainability

823215

Benjamin Gaddy

Clean Energy Trust - Director, Technology Development

Beyond VC: Finding the Right Funding Model
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Meet Your Accelerator
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
818849

Michael Anthony Garcia

Los Outsiders - Artist, Curator

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
743449

Kate Gardiner

AVG - Audience Dev Specialist & Co-Founder

Embracing Virality Without Selling Your Soul
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
726025

Mark Gardner

Jaklitsch/Gardner Architects - Partner

Lunch Club: Honey Money + African Beekeeping
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Monday, October 10
Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
823216

Jennifer Garson

US Department Of Energy - Senior Advisor for Open Innovation, Office of Technology Transitions

Beyond VC: Finding the Right Funding Model
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
817859

Nataly Gattegno

Future Cities Lab - Co-Founder, Managing Design Partner

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
817364

Phoebe Gavin

Embracing Virality Without Selling Your Soul
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Phoebe Gavin (ThinkProgress)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
506664

Bob Gedert

Austin Resource Recovery - Dir

725367

Noel Geren

Sprinkl.io LLC - CEO

824313

Cynthia Giles

US Environmental Protection Agency - Assistant Administrator, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance

823163

Brian Glodney

Gensler Architects - Design Dir, Sr Assoc

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Brian Glodney (Gensler Architects)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
830171

Bryce Golden-Chen

Allegheny Science & Technology | U.S. Department Of Energy - Tech-to-Market Analyst

Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
816593

Dallas Goldtooth

Indigenous Environmental Network - Keep it in the Ground Organizer

Indigenous Storytelling for the 21st Century
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
767439

Nate Gorence

ARPA-E - Technology-to-Market Advisor

National Resources for Startups
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Nate Gorence (ARPA-E)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
821975

Phil Graves

Patagonia - Director of Corporate Development

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
787448

Adam Green

The Exploratorium - Project Lead

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
556781

Zack Greenburg

Forbes - Sr Editor

Zack Greenburg Book Signing
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
767538

Mary Ann Grena Manley

Bloomberg BNA - Deputy Editorial Director, EHS Division

816755

Noam Gressel

ECO-OS Inc. - CEO

767394

Anne Guiney

Van Alen Institute - Dir of Research

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Anne Guiney (Van Alen Institute)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
Health + Design Summit
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
817330

Evan Haigler

Impact Carbon - Executive Director

816555

Cheryl Haines

FOR-SITE Foundation - Founding Executive Director

Ai Weiwei on Alcatraz: Art, Parks + VR
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816035

Felix Hallwachs

Little Sun - Managing Director

Creating Inclusive Business Through the Power of Art
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816151

Katherine Hamilton

38 North Solutions - Principal

The Energy Gang Live: A Candid Take on the Energy Transition
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
701245

Gene Han

Target - Director Enterprise Strategy

822135

Ashley Hand

CityFi - Transportation Technology Strategist

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Kurt Hanley

- Filmmaker

American Institute of Architects: I Look Up Film Challenge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
825183

Ryan Hanley

SolarCity - Vice President, Grid Solutions

Unlocking the Potential of Tomorrow’s Distributed Grid
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
747003

Beth Hartman

Electric Power Research Institute - Project Manager

National Resources for Startups
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Bert Haskell

Pecan Street Project - CTO

Pecan Street, Inc. Tour
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
823732

Katharine Hayhoe

Texas Tech University - Climate Scientist

Critical Engagement: Communicating Climate Across Divides
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Monday, October 10
825288

Mitch Hedlund

Recycle Across America - Executive Director

816362

Hebatuallah Hendawy

Open Architecture Collaborative - Cairo Chapter Dir

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
816501

John Henneberger

Texas Low Income Information Services - Co-Director

823209

Laur Hesse Fisher

MIT Climate CoLab - Project Manager

Open Innovation: Disrupting Climate Change with MIT
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Laur Fisher (MIT Climate Co Lab)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
688816

Garrett Hester

Centrica Connected Homes North America - Dir

Missing-speaker

Patrick Higgins

- Filmmaker

American Institute of Architects: I Look Up Film Challenge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
791791

Laura Hoagland

Southwest Airlines - Sr Specialist Community Engagement

Southwest Airlines Heart of the Community Grant Lab
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
785176

Jennifer Hodas PhD

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory - Commercialization Mgr

National Resources for Startups
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Lunch Club: National Resources for Startups
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
823825

Mike Hogan

Biorealize - Presenter

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816064

Mike Hopkins

Ice Energy - CEO

Mentor Session: Mike Hopkins (Ice Energy)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Saltwater and Ice: Innovative Energy Storage Technologies
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
816594

Tara Houska

Honor the Earth - National Campaigns Director,

Indigenous Storytelling for the 21st Century
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
824369

Angela Howe

Surfrider Foundation - Legal Director

Bans On Bans
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
774235

Christina Hoxie

BNIM - AICP Assoc Urban Planner

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
701950

Laura Huffman

Texas State Nature Conservancy - Dir

816483

Nick Irvin

Southern Company - Program Manager, Advanced Energy Systems and Emissions Control R&D at Southern Company

Exploring the Advanced Nuclear Ecosystem
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Nick Irvin (Southern Company)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Jennifer Irving

Thunder Valley Community Development Corporation - Deputy Director

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
760802

Garrett Jacobs

Open Architecture Collaborative - Exec Dir

Collective Impact by Design
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
818078

Rhiannon Jacobsen

USGBC - VP, Strategic Relationships

Mentor Session: Rhiannon Jacobsen (USGBC)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
The New Radicals: Companies Embracing Transparency
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
760417

Mitch Jacobson

Austin Technology Incubator - Dir

Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Mission Investing + Cleantech Startups
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816722

Monica Jain

Manta Consulting/Fish 2.0 - Founding Director

Mentor Session: Monica Jain (Manta Consulting + Fish 2.0)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
825653

Chantal Jandard

PlanGrid - Product Designer

Mentor Session: Chantal Jandard (PlanGrid)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Humanitarian Design Summit
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
791663

Marc Janks

Huffington Post - Mgr of Multimedia Platforms

Mentor Session: Marc Janks (The Huffington Post)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
How to Affect Change Through Multimedia Storytelling
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
817908

Angie Jean-Marie

Goldhirsh Foundation - Social Innovation & Mktg Mgr

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
829557

Natasha Jimenez

ThoughtWorks - Software Development Consultant

Humanitarian Design Summit
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
788252

Debera Johnson

Pratt/Brooklyn Fashion+Design Accelerator - Exec Dir

Will the Next Alexander McQueen be a Biologist?
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Alex Johnston

Opportunity Lynchburg - Civic Innovator

Mentor Session: Alex Johnston (Opportunity Lynchburg)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816811

Alexa Jones

TheraB Medical - CEO

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
822918

Sam Kass

Trove And Acre - Founder

Will AgTech Help Scale up Sustainable Food + Farming?
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
818943

Eli Kaufman

River LA - Director of Communications

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
817685

Andy Keller

ChicoBag - CEO & Pres

Bans On Bans
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
800421

Robert Kennedy

Waterkeeper Alliance - Pres

818848

Carrie Kenny

Prizer Gallery - Owner / Artist

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
817950

Fred Kent

Project for Public Spaces - President

The Future of Placemaking is the Future of Cities
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Monday, October 10
824668

Mehmood Khan

PepsiCo - Vice Chairman & Chief Scientific Officer

Mentor Session: Mehmood Khan (PepsiCo)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Where There’s Water, There’s A Way
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
818475

Nathan Kile Jr.

Microsoft Corporation - Principal Designer

Microsoft Inclusive Design Film Series
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
Radical Empathy Building for Innovation
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Nathan Kile Jr. (Microsoft Design)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
815950

Annette Kim

Spatial Analysis Lab USC Price - Director

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Mapping our Way to an Inclusive 21st Century City
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
Annette Kim Book Signing
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816511

Janette Kim

All Of The Above - principal

Graphitecture: Interface for Placemaking
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Janette Kim Book Signing
4:45PM - 5:15PM
Tuesday, October 11
638301

Debbie Kimberly

Austin Energy - VP Customer Energy Solutions

The Future of Power Generation and Delivery
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Erik Kivimaki

B Lab - Standards Analyst

700838

Courtney Klein

SEED SPOT - Co-Founder & CEO

Mentor Session: Courtney Klein (SEED SPOT)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Meet Your Accelerator
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816603

Matt Koci

North Carolina State University - Associate Professor

Can Probiotics Replace Antibiotics on the Farm?
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Matt Koci (North Carolina State)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
818744

Paul Koenig

Viroment USA - CEO

817372

Carina Kolodny

Huffington Post - Dir of Multimedia

How to Affect Change Through Multimedia Storytelling
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Carina Kolodny (Huffington Post)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
760741

Peter Kombouras

Alkemy Environmental - Managing Dirtector

823214

Jan Koninckx

Dupont Industrial Biosciences - Global Business Director for Advanced Biofuels

818090

John Kotek

US Department Of Energy - Asst Secretary Office of Nuclear Energy

Exploring the Advanced Nuclear Ecosystem
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
772138

Marco Krapels

SolarCity - Senior Vice President, Strategy & Global Markets

Scaling up Climate Finance
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816604

Michelle Kromm

Jennie-O Turkey Store - Director of Technical Services and Live Production Research & Chief Veterinarian

Can Probiotics Replace Antibiotics on the Farm?
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Michelle Kromm (Jennie-O Turkey Store)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
766311

Bon Ku

Thomas Jefferson University - Assoc Professor

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
Health + Design Summit
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
823526

Karen Kubey

Pratt Institute School Of Architecture - Visiting Associate Professor

Health + Design Summit
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
817013

Ravi Kurani

Sutro - Founder / CEO

816128

Michael Laas

- Corporate Director of Impact

The New Radicals: Companies Embracing Transparency
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Michael Laas
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
806519

Stephen Lacey

Greentech Media - Managing Editor

The Energy Gang Live: A Candid Take on the Energy Transition
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Stephen Lacey (Greentech Media)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
767266

Emma Lalley

New Story Charity - Global Impact Manager

Mentor Session: Emma Lalley (New Story Charity)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
767265

Jeanne Lambin

Lamb Ink - Founder

The Quest: Urban Discovery, Part I
3:00PM - 4:30PM
Sunday, October 9
Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
The Quest: Urban Discovery, Part II
5:45PM - 7:00PM
Monday, October 10
750859

Dr. Ann-Christine Langselius

Miraculum Inc - CEO/ Co-Founder & Co-Inventor

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
800404

Shawn Lani

The Exploratorium - Director, Studio for Public Spaces

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Place-based Learning and the Future of Our Oceans
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Shawn Lani (Exploratorium)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
827021

David Lear

Dell Inc. - Executive Director of Sustainability

816510

Megan Lee

Southwest Airlines - Sr Mg/Community Outreach

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
816493

Bryan Lee Jr

Arts Council of New Orleans - Director, Place + Civic Design

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Bryan Lee Jr. (Arts Council of New Orleans)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
829502

Robin Lerner

U.S. Department of State - Counselor and Senior Policy Advisor- Secretary's Office of Global Women's Issues

760674

Helen Leung

LA-Más - Co-Exec Dir

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
824388

David Levine

American Sustainable Business Council - Cofounder & CEO

658001

Jake Levitas

Our City - Co-Founder

Our City: Park Pop Up Reveal + Charette
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Sunday, October 9
816602

Derrick Lewis

Novozymes - Senior Manager R&D

Can Probiotics Replace Antibiotics on the Farm?
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Derrick Lewis (Novozymes)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Hannah Lewis

Villagecapital - Associate

Lunch Club: Meet Your Accelerator
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
829328

Hannah Lewis

Village Capital - Associate, Energy US

Mentor Session: Hannah Lewis (Village Capital)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
826252

Rachel Lincoln Sarnoff

The 5 Gyres Institute - Executive Director

Bans On Bans
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
830829

Max Loughan

Loughan Labs LLC - Founder

The Role of Entrepreneurship in Implementing the UN SDGs
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816505

Adam Lowry

Ripple Foods - Co-Founder and Co-CEO

Dairy Freedom: Creating Healthy, Plant-Based Milks
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Monday, October 10
827695

Amy Luers

Skoll Global Threats - Director of Climate Change

816164

Elena Madison

Project for Public Spaces - VP

Southwest Airlines Heart of the Community Grant Lab
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
759922

Jorge Madrid

Environmental Defense Fund - Campaign Dir

676635

Rose Maizner

Renewabletech Ventures - Assoc

734870

Sachin Malhan

Ashoka Changemakers - Executive Partner

Mentor Session: Sachin Malhan (Ashoka)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Collective Impact by Design
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
619246

John Marcicky

Rock Ventures - Director of Public Space Activation & Placemaking

Reviving Cities Through Collaboration
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Monday, October 10
Reimagining Public Spaces through Cooperation
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: John Marcicky (Rock Ventures)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
776785

Sasha Markova

Mother - Creative Director

The Recoding: Creating a New Language for Good
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Sasha Markov (Mother)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816423

Matthew Markus

Pembient: Bioengineered Wildlife Products - CEO

Conservation 3.0: Exponential Conservation
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
712030

Joey Marquart

Edelman - SVP

Mentor Session: Joey Marquart (Edelman)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
817871

John Marshall

rootoftwo - Co-Director

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
506005

Jim Marston

Environmental Defense Fund - VP Clean Energy

Scaling up Climate Finance
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
824066

Deborah Marton

New York Restoration Project - Exec Dir

823656

Andrew Maxey

Vartega Carbon Fiber Recycling LLC - Pres

764616

Kate Mayerson

City of West Hollywood - Innovation Analyst

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
701598

Matthew Mazzotta

Matthew Mazzotta - Artist

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Sydney "Macky" McCleary

Division Of Public Utilities & Carr - Admin

Mentor Session: Macky McCleary (State of Rhode Island)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
761145

Tim McCollow

City of Milwaukee - HOME GR/OWN Program Mgr

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
714538

Chuck McCoy

North Texas Angel Network - Dir

816737

Sean McDonald

Bitwater Farms - Co-Founder & President

816386

William McDonough

McDonough Innovation - CEO

William McDonough Book Signing
3:15PM - 3:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
The New Radicals: Companies Embracing Transparency
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
817379

Rob McGinnis

Angstrom Byakuren (ABI) - CEO

818850

Jared Edgar McKnight

WRT - Associate, Designer

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
824288

Ruben Mencos

Proper Pipe Inc. - Founder and CEO

827693

Liz Mermin

Thomson Reuters Foundation - Director of Visual

700884

Carey Meyers

The Rockefeller Foundation - Assoc Dir/Comms

Mentor Session: Carey Meyers (Rockefeller Foundation)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Graeme Millen

Elemental Energy - Director of Project Investments

818883

Daniel Miller

Situ Research - Researcher/Developer

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
747251

April Mims

Lyft - Senior Public Policy Mgr

The Street of the Future
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
824994

John Min

MIT Media Lab/Harvard Medica School - Ph.D. Candidate

Is Ethical, Community Driven Bioengineering Possible?
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
816503

Nick Mitchell-Bennett

Community Development Corporation of Brownsville - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

759962

Ellen Mitchell-Kozack

HKS Inc - Dir of Sustainability

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
818077

Josh Mogerman

NRDC - National Media Director

The New Radicals: Companies Embracing Transparency
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Josh Mogerman (NRDC)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816752

Omid Moghadam

Ascendant Dx - CEO

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
768786

Alykhan Mohamed

Asakura Robinson Co - Assoc Planner

Our City: Park Pop Up Reveal + Charette
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Sunday, October 9
505493

Tim Mohin

AMD - Sr Dir Corporate Responsibility

770241

Yann Moreau

Veolia Research And Innovation - Research & Innovation Director

Startup + Investor Connect: Yann Moreau (Veolia)
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
817077

Sarah Morris

Microsoft Corporation - Sr Design Strategist | Inclusive Design

Microsoft Inclusive Design Film Series
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
Design for Seven Billion. Design for One.
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Tuesday, October 11
Radical Empathy Building for Innovation
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Sarah Morris (Microsoft Design)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816382

Wandile Mthiyane

Ubuntu Design Group - CEO-Founder

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Tyrone Mullins

Green Streets - Operations Supervisor

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
822323

Monica Munn

The Rockefeller Foundation - Sr. Strategy Associate

Acheiving Zero Food Loss
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Monica Munn (Rockefeller Foundation)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
816136

Sandhya Murali

Solstice Initiative - CFO

816358

Cristina Murphy

XCOOP - Architect Associate

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
759959

Nina Claire Napawan

UC Davis Landscape Architecture + Environmental Design - Assistant Professor

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
822554

Wallace J. Nichols

California Academy of Sciences - PhD, Research Associate

Place-based Learning and the Future of Our Oceans
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
822062

Cynthia Nikitin

Project for Public Spaces, Inc. - Sr VP

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
827691

Eric Noe

TakePart - SVP and Editor in Chief

829259

Patrick Norton

Energy Foundry - Vice President

829756

Coralia Nunez

Mentor Session: Coralia Nunez (Dell)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
680853

Bill Nye

The Planetary Society - CEO

Bill Nye Book Signing
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Wednesday, October 12
826759

Michael O'Heaney

The Story of Stuff Project - Executive Director

Missing-speaker

Shannon O'Malley

brew advisors - Project Mgr

Mentor Session: Shannon O’Malley (Brew Advisors)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
760779

Giles Ochs

Prospect Bio - Founder and CEO

538250

Mica Odom

Environmental Defense Fund - Comms Dir/Clean Energy

Mentor Session: Mica Odom (Environmental Defense Fund)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816426

Elizabeth Okeke-Von Batten

American Architectural Foundation - Dir

We're From DC and Here to Help: The DPDAN Network
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
823728

Cindy Ortega

MGM Resorts International - SVP/Chief Sustainability Officer

816343

Lynn Osgood

Go Collaborative - Principal

Place by Design: Urban Strategy + Civic Engagement
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
816549

Stefanie Ostfeld

Global Witness - Deputy Head of U.S. Office

New Tech to Fight Kleptocracy in Africa
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
767969

Brendan Owens

USGBC - Chief of Engineering

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
The Future of Power Generation and Delivery
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
818748

Joshua Palfreman

The Tycycler - Founding Director

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
748238

Ryan Pandya

Perfect Day Foods - Co-founder/CEO

Mentor Session: Ryan Pandya (Perfect Day Foods)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
822605

Doug Parker

Earth & Water Group - President

Mentor Session: Doug Parker (Earth & Water Group)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
712575

Raj Patel

The University of Texas at Austin - Research Professor Lyndon B Johnson School of Public Affairs

Raj Patel Book Signing
12:45PM - 1:15PM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Raj Patel (University of Texas)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
821465

Rohan Patel

The White House - Special Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Affairs and Senior Advisor for Climate and Energy Policy

Decision 2016: How Will POTUS 45 #ActOnClimate?
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Rohan Patel (The White House)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
614035

Jennifer Pattee

Basic Training - Founder

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
822660

Jane Patton

Plastic Pollution Coalition - Managing Dir

806491

Robert Pelton

Come Back Alive - Founder

Stories from the Front Lines of the Refugee Crisis
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Monday, October 10
Saving South Sudan + Are We There Yet #WeAreHome
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Robert Young Pelton (Come Back Alive)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
830182

Jennifer Perron

MIT Climate CoLab - Partnership Mgr

Open Innovation: Disrupting Climate Change with MIT
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
828612

Jonathan Pershing

Department of State - Special Envoy for Climate Change

Scaling up Climate Finance
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
568748

Tom Philpott

Mother Jones - Correspondent

Will AgTech Help Scale up Sustainable Food + Farming?
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
816780

Mike Pintar

NETenergy - COO

585056

Karl Popham

Austin Energy - Emerging Technologies Mgr

816419

Ryan Popple

Proterra - CEO

The Street of the Future
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Missing-speaker

Mary Beth Postman

Waterkeeper Alliance - Deputy Dir

Lunch Club: Tackling the Global Water Crisis
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816356

Amarys Preuss

The Nubian Vault Association - Development Officer

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
816122

Alicia Prevost

Defend Our Future - Founder & Pres

Mentor Session: Alicia Prevost (Defend Our Future)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Climate Change is Funny
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
710163

Christine Primmer

SJF Ventures - Principal

Startup Showcase — Social Impact presented by Timshel
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
573957

Jim Pugh

Universal Income Project - Co-Director

A Collaborative Conversation On Universal Basic Income
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816027

Sai Sameer Pusapaty

Liberal Arts And Science Academy High School Austin ISD - Student / Research Intern

825182

Julia Pyper

Greentech Media - Senior Writer

Unlocking the Potential of Tomorrow’s Distributed Grid
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Julia Pyper (Greentech Media)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
827612

James Quintero

Texas Public Policy Foundation - Director of the Center for Local Governance

Bans On Bans
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
817544

Robert Raben

The Raben Group LLC - President and Founder

Missing-speaker

Nicol Ragland

Wolfe Bird Productions - Director

American Institute of Architects: I Look Up Film Challenge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
821464

George Rakis

Climate Action Campaign - National Director

Decision 2016: How Will POTUS 45 #ActOnClimate?
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
829250

Charlie Rall

StoryCraft - Co-Founder & Lead Producer

Embracing Virality Without Selling Your Soul
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
816794

Aaswath Raman

SkyCool Systems - CEO

Missing-speaker

Rashmi Ramaswamy

Territory - Program Director

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
590976

Maia Raposo

Waterkeeper Alliance - Dir of Comms & Mktg

Visualizing Environmental Justice
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Maia Raposo (Waterkeeper Alliance)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
635646

Shana Rappaport

GreenBiz Group - Dir of Engagement, VERGE

827230

Jennifer Rash

PRR - Senior Account Manager

Mentor Session: Jennifer Rash (PRR)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
816480

Amanda Ravenhill

Center for Carbon Removal - Operations Dir

CSR Beyond Carbon Neutrality
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
816647

Andy Rebele

Pure Watercraft, Inc. - Founder & CEO

Missing-speaker

Benjamin Reed

Sourcewater - CMO

817872

Molly Reichert

Futures North - Co-Founder

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
816506

Neil Renninger

Ripple Foods - Co-Founder and Co-CEO

Dairy Freedom: Creating Healthy, Plant-Based Milks
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Monday, October 10
820405

Sarah Richardson

Ignition Genomics - Chief Scientific Officer

822663

Matt Ridenour

OpenIDEO - Community + Partnerships Manager

Lunch Club: Watch Your Food Waste with OpenIDEO
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Monday, October 10
Food Waste: The Next Big Design Challenge
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Matthew Ridenour (OpenIDEO)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
826903

Daniel Riley

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory - Project Lead, Cyclotron Road

Mentor Session: Daniel Riley (Cyclotron Road)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
National Resources for Startups
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Lunch Club: National Resources for Startups
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Alexis Rochas

STEREOBOT Inc - Founder and Director of Design

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
821898

Rowan Roderick-Jones

The Nature Conservancy - Director of Urban Green Infrastructure Partnerships

HAZEL A Tool for Water-Smart Design in Drylands
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
828886

Dwain Rogers

CleanTX Foundation - Exec Dir

Mentor Session: Dwain Rogers (CleanTX)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
826891

Kaleigh Rogers

VICE Media - Staff Writer Motherboard

Can Probiotics Replace Antibiotics on the Farm?
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Kaleigh Rogers (VICE Media)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
822779

Rebecca R Rubin

Marstel-Day LLC - Pres & CEO

819020

Nathan Sacks

Senseware - Hardware Engineer

Missing-speaker

Archna Sahay

City of Philadelphia - Dir of Entrepreneurial Investment

Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
827216

Angelica Maria Salas Salas

Cartagena Governor's Office - Advisor to Secretary of Planning for Urban Dev

Our Cities, Our Climate: A Solution Exchange
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
823221

Michael Saltzberg

Dupont Industrial Biosciences - Global Business Director, Biomaterials

824271

Carlos Sandoval Olascoaga

MIT - PhD Student

Mentor Session: Carlos Sandoval Olascaoga (MIT)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Graphitecture: Interface for Placemaking
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
823116

Pat Sapinsley

Urban Future Lab / ACRE - Managing Director

Startup + Investor Connect: Pat Sapinsley (NYC ACRE)
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Meet Your Accelerator
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
817912

Alex Sasayama

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
822548

Nadav Savio

- Design Strategist

Humanitarian Design Summit
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
725170

Ben Sax

Perceptoscope - Founder and Inventor

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
825556

Ron Schoff

Electric Power Research Institute - Sr Program Mgr

Unlocking the Potential of Tomorrow’s Distributed Grid
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Mentor Session: Ron Schoff (Electric Power Research Institute)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
824289

Rick Schwerdtfeger

National Science Foundation - Program Director, SBIR Program

National Resources for Startups
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
770893

Paul Seidler

Clean Energy Trust - Director, Venture Development

Mentor Session: Paul Seidler (Clean Energy Trust)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Shah Selbe

Okavango Wilderness Project, National Geographic & Conservation X Labs - Chief Technologist

Conservation 3.0: Exponential Conservation
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
761839

Lauren Serota

Studio D Radiodurans - Design Director

Humanitarian Design Summit
3:30PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
454025

Jigar Shah

Generate Capital - CEO

The Energy Gang Live: A Candid Take on the Energy Transition
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
818745

Sona Shah

Neopenda - CEO

Missing-speaker

Sam Sheline

Add One Back
5:15PM - 5:30PM
Monday, October 10
816159

Beth Silverman

Urban Land Institute - Sr Dir, Advisory Svcs

We're From DC and Here to Help: The DPDAN Network
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Beth Silverman (Urban Land Institute)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
817201

Joe Simon

National Renewable Energy Laboratory - SunShot Incubator Lab Manager

National Resources for Startups
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Lunch Club: National Resources for Startups
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
826943

Reshma Singh

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory - Program Director

Advances in Green Buildings: Science + Practice
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
816338

Helen Slade

Territory - Executive Director

Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
651116

Nick Slavin

EES Ventures - Managing Partner

Startup + Investor Connect: Nick Slavin (EES Ventures)
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
816484

Rachel Slaybaugh

University of California at Berkeley - Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

Lunch Club: Energy Innovation
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Exploring the Advanced Nuclear Ecosystem
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
597824

Brett Snyder

Cheng+Snyder/UC Davis - principal

Mentor Session: Brett Snyder (Cheng + Snyder)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Graphitecture: Interface for Placemaking
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Place by Design: Equity + Inclusion
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
822664

Laura Sohn

Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival - Dir of Sustainability

700499

Katrina Spade

Urban Death Project - Founder and Director

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
816418

Julian Spector

Greentech Media - Staff Writer

The Street of the Future
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
823405

Rachel Spekman

MassChallenge - Director of Programming

Mentor Session: Rachel Spekman (MassChallenge)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Meet Your Accelerator
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
769462

Erik Steeb

LACI - VP Programs

Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
Lunch Club: Meet Your Accelerator
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
824097

Richard Steketee

PATH, Malaria Control + Elimination Partnership in Africa - Project Director

Fighting Mosquito-Borne Diseases
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
707542

Paul Stinson

Bloomberg BNA - Austin Texas Correspondent

Mentor Session: Paul Stinson (Bloomberg BNA)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
817069

Amanda Sturgeon

International Living Future Institute - CEO

Biophilic Cities
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
596103

Lenora Suki

Bloomberg LP - Head of Sustainable Finance Prod Strategy

816359

Doris Sung

DOSU Studio Architecture - Principal

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
807281

Susan Surface

Design In Public - Dir

Place by Design: Art + Interaction
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
To Hell with Good Intentions: Design, Place + Community
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
816001

Wes Sylvester

Cisco Systems - Dir, IOT Go-to-Market

Missing-speaker

Andrew Takacs

Greentown Labs - Business Development Fellow

Startup + Investor Connect: Andrew Takacs (Greentown Labs)
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
830858

Seijen Takamura

Food+Future (Target/IDEO/MIT Media Lab) - Design Lead

825584

Zenia Tata

XPRIZE - Executive Director

Mentor Session: Zenia Tata (XPRIZE)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Exponential Thinking for Water Abundance
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Wednesday, October 12
816592

Clayton Thomas Muller

350.org - "Stop it at the Source" Campaigner

Indigenous Storytelling for the 21st Century
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Clayton Thomas-Muller (350.org)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
818747

Alex Thompson

REI - VP of Communications and Public Affairs

Values-Driven is About Making Hard Decisions
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Alex Thompson (REI)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Elizabeth Timme

LA-Más - Co-Executive Director

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
821951

Whitney Tome

Green 2.0/The Raben Group - Executive Director, Counsel

Mentor Session: Whitney Tome (Green 2.0)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Jan Triplett PhD

Business Success Center - CEO

Mentor Session: Jan Triplett (Business Success Center)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
824277

Matthew Trowbridge

University Of Virginia School Of Medicine - Associate Professor, Associate Research Director

Health + Design Summit
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
826969

Dan Utech

The White House - Deputy Assistant to the President for Energy and Climate Change

Decision 2016: How Will POTUS 45 #ActOnClimate?
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
759961

Joseph Vandenorth

GOOD - Mktg Mgr

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
821954

Rory Verrett

The Raben Group LLC - Principal

Mentor Session: Rory Verrett (The Raben Group)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
816550

Varun Vira

C4ADS - Chief Operating Officer

New Tech to Fight Kleptocracy in Africa
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Varun Vira (C4ADS)
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
816135

Kyle Walden

Inhale - Co-Founder

818013

Victoria Walsh

MDBC - Environmental Chemist

Mentor Session: Victoria Walsh (MDBC)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Cradle to Cradle® Design Workshop
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
830199

Alice Wang

Department of Energy/Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy - Technology-to-Market Analyst

National Resources for Startups
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
825987

Ucilia Wang

The Guardian - Asst Editor

Where There’s Water, There’s A Way
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
827217

Sarah Gillian Ward

City of Cape Town - Head Energy & Climate Change Unit

Our Cities, Our Climate: A Solution Exchange
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
827020

Kimberly Wasserman

Little Village Environmental Justice Organization - Executive Director

823714

Paul Watson

Climate Impact Capital - Venture Partner

761491

Michael Webber

The University of Texas at Austin - Deputy Dir

Thirst for Power: Energy, Water and Human Survival
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Wednesday, October 12
Missing-speaker

Carly Weber

Opn Architects, Inc - Marketing Director

American Institute of Architects: I Look Up Film Challenge
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
764394

Jon Weers

National Renewable Energy Laboratory - Data Scientist

National Resources for Startups
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
818232

Deborah Weintraub

City of Los Angeles - Chief Deputy City Engineer and Chief Architect

HAZEL A Tool for Water-Smart Design in Drylands
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Mentor Session: Deborah Weintraub (City of Los Angeles)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Missing-speaker

Julie Wellik

HKS Architects - Communications Manager

Place by Design: Resilience + Health
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
822134

Walker Wells

Global Green USA - Vice President of Programs

Place by Design: Revitalization
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
824419

Jamie Whalen

The Climate Reality Project - Strategic Partnerships Assoc

818230

Jay Whitacre

Carnegie Mellon University/Aquion Energy - Co-founder and CTO

Saltwater and Ice: Innovative Energy Storage Technologies
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Tuesday, October 11
816339

Dustin White

Texas Tech University - Dir Digital Design & Fabrication Program

Place by Design: Speculative + Prototyping
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Wednesday, October 12
824669

Gary White

Water.org - CEO & Co-Founder

Where There’s Water, There’s A Way
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Tuesday, October 11
816792

Sheldon Whitehouse

U.S. Senate - U.S. Senator (D-RI)

817860

Antha Williams

Bloomberg Philanthropies - Environment Program Lead

Our Cities, Our Climate: A Solution Exchange
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
767021

Ellen D Williams

US Dept Of Energy/ARPA-E - Dir

Innovating Our Energy Future
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Monday, October 10
816425

Clark Wilson

US Environmental Protection Agency - Sr Urban Designer

We're From DC and Here to Help: The DPDAN Network
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
828626

Johanna Wolfson

US Department Of Energy - Technology-to-Market Director

816630

Zoe Wong

Cerplus - Co-Founder & CEO

816589

Chip Wood

Duke Energy - Vice President, Strategic Initiatives

The Future of Power Generation and Delivery
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
539525

Todd Woody

Participant Media/TakePart - Editorial Dir Environment

The Great Invisible by Participant Media
7:15PM - 9:30PM
Tuesday, October 11
676611

Rob Writz

Innosphere - Director

Meet Your Accelerator
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
827646

Katie Wudel

GOOD - Features Editor

The New Wave of Giving a Damn
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Monday, October 10
Mentor Session: Katie Wudel (GOOD/Corps)
4:45PM - 5:45PM
Monday, October 10
817331

Siddharth Yadav

Global Offset Research - CEO

822665

Lauren Yarmuth

IDEO - Design for Change Portfolio Director

Mentor Session: Lauren Yarmuth (IDEO)
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Monday, October 10
Fighting Mosquito-Borne Diseases
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
Food Waste: The Next Big Design Challenge
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Wednesday, October 12
823850

Charles Yhap

CleanRobotics - Co-Founder and COO

Missing-speaker

Nella Young

Enterprise Community Partners - Design Leadership Program Director

Health + Design Summit
10:15AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, October 12
818749

Heather Zichal

- Consultant

Decision 2016: How Will POTUS 45 #ActOnClimate?
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Tuesday, October 11
816427

Jess Zimbabwe

National League of Cities - Dir of Urban Dev

We're From DC and Here to Help: The DPDAN Network
10:15AM - 11:15AM
Monday, October 10
Debate Night! Smart Cities are Dumb
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Tuesday, October 11